Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Olive Oil (Organic) image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £3.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £3.49

Olive Oil (Organic)

Share This
Share This Page
X

An excellent oil that is stable and very conditioning, especially for the hands and feet. Very lubricating, softening and nourishing to the skin and has protective qualities.

A green to yellowish green transparent oil with a typical, fruity olive oil aroma made by cold pressing the fruits of the olive tree.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 7% to 20%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 4%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 0.5% to 5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 55% to 85%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 3.5% to 21%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 189-190

Inci:

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Olive Oil, Organic are:

Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
An excellent emollient that nourishes and protects the skin. Rich in Omega 9, it also contains naturally occurring Squalane which makes the oil spread easier on the skin leaving it feeling soft and moisturised. Squalane has a very similar chemical makeup to sebum which is our skin’s own natural moisturiser and is a great alternative to synthetic silcons. It helps to reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines.

It is one of the first choices of oils to use on feet, hands or anywhere where the skin may be rough or chapped like the knees and elbows. It gives excellent protection from harsh weather and water.

In massage blends and body lotions, it gives excellent lubrication and leaves the skin feeling soft, smooth and smooth. Combine with other oils to provide a wider range of essential fatty acids.

It has good anti inflammatory properties that help to reduce skin irritations and itchiness.
A favourite oil for soap makers. As the sole oil used, it makes a very nourishing soap called Castile soap however it is also excellent when blended with other oils.

Hair Care
Olive Oil is great for nourishing very dry and damaged hair as well as conditioning a dry or irritated scalp. This also reduces the incidence of dandruff. This all encourages the hair to grow stronger and be more flexible and less prone to breakage. Best combined with other less greasy oils such as White Poppy Seed Oil and Tomato Seed Oil.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Blend with Calendula and Comfrey oils to improve chapped skin.

Combine with Jojoba Oil in hand creams.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Vegan Tattoo Balm
Stage 1: (heat until melted)

15% Rice Bran Wax
20% Shea Butter
20% Mango Butter
20% Coconut Butter
19% Olive Oil

S​tage 2: (below 40°C)
2.75% Vitamin E
2% Rice Bran CO2 Extract
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
1% Green Mandarin Essential Oil
Total 100%

Method:

Heat all the stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler. Stir and melt fully.

Take the balm off the heat and mix the balm until it has cooled to less than 50°C. Stir in the remaining Stage 2 ingredients. Do not use a cold water bath. You need to work quickly to get the ingredients thoroughly combined and that may entail warming the bowl again very slightly in the double boiler.

Pour into jars and leave to cool before sealing and labelling.

www.youtube.com/watch?v=cM1MVw2mztg


Body Oil for Dry, Mature or Sensitive Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)

24% Olive Oil
23% Apricot Kernel Oil
22% Thistle Oil
11% Jojoba Oil
7% EcoSilk
6% Borage Oil
4% Vitamin E
1.75% Arctic Oat CO2 Extract
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Weigh all the ingredients and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to help pass gallstones as it keeps the bile duct open. It is often used as part of a regimen by colonic hydrotherapists for liver flushes.
The Oleic Acid content also helped to control candida, especially when it starts to proliferate in the bowel.

Used in balms and ointments to ease arthritis and rheumatism and creaky joints generally.

Historical Information
Olive trees are native to the Mediterranean area and archaeological evidence shows that amphora (jars for storing olive oil) have been dated at 3,500 BC.

Used extensively by the Ancient Greeks and Romans in cooking, it was also used in cleansing and bathing rituals. The body would be massaged with olive oil and then a blunt edged knife called a strigil would be used to scrape the skin. This removed the excess olive oil as well as dirt and grime from the body.
back to top