A brown to greenish brown oily liquid with a very pungent odour that is pressed from the organic seeds of the Neem tree.
The high content of Omega 9 can mean that the oil may go cloudy or solidify in cold temperatures. This is not a problem and does not harm the oil at all. Place the bottle in a cup of warm water to gently return its fluidity.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 15% to 25%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 10% to 25%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 40% to 60%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 10% to 25%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 180
Melia azadirachta Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Neem Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
For acne prone skin, Neem Oil is anti inflammatory and analgesic which is very useful if spots or boils are painful. It also reduces the redness and swelling in the infected area and it has excellent antibacterial qualities that help defeat the bacteria that cause the acne.
If the skin has become pock marked or scarred because of the acne, Neem will help to reduce the appearance of the marks.
It is also a good choice for stretch marks after they have formed. It should not be used during pregnancy when the stretch marks are forming or if breastfeeding afterwards. See the Cautions/Contraindications below. Use other oils like Shea Butter and Rosehip Seed in that case.
It is a useful oil in nail oil blends as it helps to stop the nails from splitting. Very effective in foot care products. Use in foot gels as well as foot creams.
It can be part of the fat stage in a foot cream. It is highly antifungal and blends well with Tea Tree Essential Oil to keep the feet in good condition. Neem can be used neat on the toes for very stubborn fungal conditions but it does need to be used regularly over a period of time to have the best chance of success.
It has excellent moisturising qualities which tackles the signs of aging likes wrinkles and age spots. The high levels of Omega 9 keep the skin soft, supple and radiant. It improves the elasticity of the skin and helps it to retain moisture better. For the same reasons, it is helpful with eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. It sinks into the skin deeply and forms a protective barrier to help healing.
Use neem oil in hair packs and shampoos to help reduce dandruff. Combine with Jojoba oil when making Hair Oil Pomades and Hot Oil Treatments. It can also be used as a hair conditioner. After shampooing, leave in for just 10 minutes and then shampoo out.
Small amounts can be used neat on the hair. Rub a few drops onto the palms of your hands and pull through your hair. It leaves an attractive shine and tames frizzy hair whilst conditioning the scalp as well. The rich Omega 9 content keeps the hair shaft soft and supple helping to strengthen it.
Regular use of the oil in hair products may help to prevent head lice infestation.
Use 1% to 100%. However, it does smell quite strong so may no be so appealing to use unblended.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Neem Oil with Sesame Oil, Lemon Essential Oil and Myrrh Essential Oil for a very effective strengthening product that also brightens discoloured nails.
Combine with Citronella Essential Oil to use as an insect repellant.
There is a conflict of opinion whether Neem Oil is safe to use during pregnancy. As such, to err on the safe side, we recommend that you not use Neem Oil if you are pregnant, trying to conceive or are nursing a baby.
Antifungal Foot Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
20% Neem Oil
3% VE Emulsifier
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
Stage 2: (above 75°C
4.5% MF Emulsifier
62% Boiling Spring Water
5% Carbamide Moisture Crystals
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
0.5% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Manuka Essential Oil
Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) materials in a stainless steel bowl on a bain marie (double boiler) to above 75°C.
Add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients to a larger bowl and put onto a bain marie. Stir to dissolve the Carbamide Moisture Crystals.
When the temperature of both stages is above 75°C, add Stage 1 to Stage 2.
Keep the temperature above 75°C and stir for 5 minutes.
Take the bowl off the heat and cool to below 40°C.
Mix the Stage 3 (cool stage) ingredients together, then stir into the cream. Jar and label.
Hot Oil Hair Pack for Dry Hair and Split Ends
Heat the bottler of oil in a mug of hot water. Apply to dry hair or wet hair and comb through. Cover with a shower cap and aluminium foil or a towel to keep the heat in. Leave for several hours or overnight.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
29% Neem Oil
24% Camellia Seed Oil
13% Coconut Oil, Liquid Fractionated
12% Olive Oil
11% Jojoba Oil
9% Argan Oil
1% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice
Combine all ingredients and fill into 20ml bottles for single usage. Label bottles.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to get rid of head lice. Extremely effective although quite smelly.
Excellent for working with fungal infections as well especially when the fungal infections appear to be quite resistant to standard treatments.
Native to India, the tree is known locally as “the village pharmacy”. Every part of the tree is used in some way. One of its most practical functions still, is to eliminate head lice. Used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine.
It has been used for centuries by gardeners and farmers as a natural insecticide. Used with experience as it can rid the garden of beneficial insects as well.
In a similar way, housekeepers and cooks have used need in the house and kitchen to deter cockroaches, ants and silverfish.