Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Black Seed Oil (Cumin) - Nigella Sativa image
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £6.89
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.89

Organic Black Seed Oil (Cumin) - Nigella Sativa

Share This
Share This Page
X

An extremely nutritious and regenerative oil for all skin types but especially dry and mature skin along with damaged and irritated skin.

A clear, yellow to dark brown oil with a strong odour that can be easily masked with essential oils. Obtained by pressing the seeds of the Nigella Sativa plant, it is also known as Black Caraway Seed Oil.

It contains a range of powerful antioxidants including thymoquinone which is a very powerful antioxidant with proven results.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 10% to 14%
C18:0 Stearic Acid less than 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 20% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 50% to 60%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 4%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 182-197

Inci:

Nigella sativa Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Black Seed Oil are:

Emollient, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
An exceptionally nutritious and regenerative oil that has numerous functions. Add to intensive serum treatments, gels, creams and lotions for all skin types. Absorbs slowly into the skin so is ideal for use in rich night creams, balms and serums.

Being antibacterial and antifungal, it is an excellent choice to put into a foot cream for daily use. It will also keep the skin on the fete well hydrated and flexible.

As a lymphatic decongestant, it is ideal to use in body wraps and facial massage routines. Use in body butters, creams, lotions, gels and serums.

Useful to use for muscular cramps and pain in massage oil blends. Effective in many types of back pain and arthritic type pain.

Soothing and healing to irritated and damaged skin. Often used for helping with skin injuries such as burns and eczema type problems.

Softens and smooths dehydrated skin. A natural emollient for very dry skin which is excellent in body butters and balms.

The Omega 6 fatty acid content is good for reducing large pores making it a great choice for acne prone skin care.

Deeply moisturising and conditioning in hand creams and cuticle oils.

Hair Care
Use in a scalp serum to limit hair loss and hair damage.

Adds shine and lustre to the hair and locks in moisture. Add to some shampoo to instantly make a nourishing shampoo. Brush a few drops through dry hair to restore flexibility to the hair and calm the frizzies.

Other
Use 1% to 100%. However, we find that a 10% maximum is the most you need in creams and lotions.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Blend with Plai essential oil to use for after sports massage blends or general fatigue massages.

Cautions/Contraindications
As an emmenagogue, it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant. Also avoid if you have very low blood pressure.
Multi Purpose Soothing Blend for Irritated and Eczema Prone Skin Types
33% Organic Black Seed Oil
14% Calendula Oil
12% St. John’s Wort Oil
11% Thistle Oil
11% Perilla Seed Oil
7% Sacha Inchi Oil
5% Comfrey Oil
5% Vitamin E
0.5% Vitamin A
0.5% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.75% Helichrysum Essential Oil
0.25% Lavender, High Altitude Essential Oil
100% Total

Method:

Combine all ingredients and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.


After Shave Balm
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

15% Beeswax
3% Shea Butter
30% Camellia Seed Oil
28% Organic Black Seed Oil

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
12% Argan Oil
9% EcoSilk
2% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Measure all the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into a small bowl and place on a double boiler. Heat until just melted.

Remove from double boiler and place bowl in a pan of cold water to cool down. As it starts the thicken at the edges, beat in the remaining Stage 2 ingredients.

Fill jars and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a carminative to stimulate the digestion. Also very effective parasiticide and vermifuge for expelling parasites and worms.

Excellent for relieving smooth muscles spasms in the gut.

Very protective of the liver. There are numerous other ailments that black seed oil is used for.

Historical Information
For centuries, black seed oil has been used by heales and indigenous people to treat asthma, diabetes, hypertension, all sorts of chest infections and eczema. Now, modern medicine is doing intensive research on thymoquinone which is one of the powerful antioxidants found in black seed oil for use in cancer treatments.
back to top