Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Moringa Oil image
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £5.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.99

Moringa Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

A very stable oil rich in Omega 9 that conditions and nourishes the skin, especially dry and mature skin types. Penetrates well and softens the skin without feeling greasy.

A pale to mid yellow, mobile oil with a neutral odour obtained by pressing the seeds from the Moringa tree.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 10.5% max
C18:0 Stearic Acid 12% max
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 65% to 80%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 10% to 22%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-197

Inci:

Moringa oleifera Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Moringa Oil are:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It is especially good to use for mature and dry skin and skin which has difficulty retaining its moisture.  An excellent emollient, it nourishes and moisturises the skin very well and sinks in without feeling greasy. If the skin has been very dehydrated and looks dull and lifeless, Moringa Oil will bring a natural, healthy sheen to the skin giving a younger looking skin tone.

A special quality is that it gives shine to the skin and lips when added to oil blends, face serums and creams. It has a similar essential fatty acid content that is similar to olive oil. It is a good antioxidant which decreases free radical damage. Excellent to us in anti ageing face creams and serums.

A great oil for massage as it has good lubricating properties and makes the skin feel soft and moisturised. It lightens the skin feel of heavier oils like Shea Butter Oil and gives antioxidant qualities to the whole massage blend. High levels of Omega 9 are associated with reducing joint inflammation and easing stiffness and pain when combined with good massage techniques.

Good to use as a cleanser especially when blended with castor oil.

It softens the skin and keeps it more supple and resilient. Reduces the appearance of premature wrinkles and fine lines. A good choice to include in eye creams, facial serums and anti ageing products.

Soothes acne prone skin and reduces future breakouts. Useful to reduce the size of large pores. Blend with Omega 3 rich oils like Rosehip and Chia Seed for even better effects.

Hair Care
An excellent addition to hair oils and hair packs as it helps to reduce dandruff and also improve the appearance of split ends.

It moisturises the hair shaft and conditions the scalp promoting good hair growth making it stronger and thicker. It also adds a good shine to the hair.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Combine with Castor Oil and EcoSilk as a cleanser.

Blend with heavier oils like Shea Butter Oil and Macadamia Oil to make the blend feel lighter whilst adding a good antioxidant effect.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Cleansing Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

14% Moringa Oil
6% Castor Oil
10% Emulsifying Wax

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
60% Boiling Spring Water
3% Sorbitol

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
3% EcoSilk
1% Vitamin E
1% Lactic Acid
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Weigh all Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into a stainless steel bowl and place over a saucepan of boiling water (bain marie). Bring up to a temperature of over 75°C.

When the Stage 1 is over 75°C, add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients to a larger stainless steel bowl. Swap the bowls over so the larger bowl is in the double boiler.

Pour the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients and stir gently without creating air bubbles. Ensure the mix is still over 75°C and stir continually for 5 minutes.

After 5 minutes, remove bowl from the double boiler and put into a pan of cold water to cool it down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.

When the cream or lotion is below 40°C add the remaining Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.


Shiny Hair Oil
Lightly scrunch a few drops into the hair or add a few drops to a hair brush and brush through.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
37% Moringa Oil
31% Camelina Oil
11% Avocado Oil
9% Castor Oil
6% EcoSilk
3% Vitamin E
2% Bisabolol
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Blend all the ingredients together thoroughly. Bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a good oil for a variety of functions including massage, dressings, nutritional supplementation and cleansing. Very useful to keep in stock because of its exceptionally long shelf life due to the high Omega 9 content.

Historical Information
Historically referred to as "The Tree of Life", Moringa Seed Oil is known for its effective moisturising and rejuvenating properties. It has also been used for enfleurage where petals of fragile flowers have been laid on trays of shallow Moringa Oil where their volatile aroma molecules have transferred into the oil. It has the ability to absorb and retain theses fragrant notes and can then be used in the making of perfumes.

The seeds and oil have been found in the tombs of the Pharaohs in Egypt. The oil has been used for thousands of years for medicinal use as well as cosmetic use.

India is the world’s largest supplier of Moringa products and after the seeds have been pressed, the seed cake can be used as a filter to clean up dirty water. The seed cake contains proteins which cause the colloidal particles to clump together meaning that suspended particles in dirty water can be removed more easily as sludge. This water is often used for their cattle.
back to top