Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Baobab Seed Oil image
(EX. VAT) 50 ml £4.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.99

Baobab Seed Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

A quickly absorbed oil that is multifunctional for skin and hair care. Very nourishing and moisturising with no greasy or sticky after feel.

A clear pale yellow to yellowy orange, mobile liquid with a faint, fatty odour expressed from the seeds of the baobab tree which is more commonly called the monkey bread tree.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 15% to 30%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 25% to 40%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 20% to 36%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 3%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 190-210

Inci:

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Baobab Seed Oil are:

Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It is an effective emollient that softens dry skin making it ideal for use in creams and lotions for mature and crepey skin as it sinks into the skin very quickly and will not drag down the skin.

It does not clog the pores and encourages the regeneration of skin cells. Together with its rehydrating properties this is an great oil to help to combat wrinkles. Use in daily eye creams and facial serums as it leaves no greasy or oily feeling.

It calms irritated and sun damaged skin and promotes wound healing.

It improves the skin’s elasticity and helps to prevent stretch marks. Also reduces blemishes and scars so use in acne products to help repair the pit marks.

Suitable for all skin types and promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.

Excellent after a shower or bath. Simply apply a small amount to wet skin and it will quickly sink in locking in the moisture leaving the skin feeling soft and protected.

Very soothing to irritated skin and skins that are eczema prone or psoriasis prone.

Very beneficial with dermatitis like conditions.

Nourishing for use in nail care products.

Hair Care
It Improves the moisture content in hair and makes very good hair packs for intensive hair care.

It is excellent for very dry and even brittle hair. Add to a shampoo and massage in or apply the oil to wet hair and leave for a few minutes before shampooing.

It softens coarse feeling hair without leave a greasy or sticky residue.

Works like an instant conditioner on wet hair when you have just come out of the shower. Work a small amount into your palms and massage into the hair. Helps to retain curl definition in the hair as well.

Other
Use 1% to 100%. Best when used as a small part of a blend.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Combine with hazelnut oil for acne prone skin to make the skin less oily.

Blend with jojoba oil in treatment products for hair care.

Cautions/Contraindications
There have been rare reports of people with nut allergies reacting even though this is a seed oil. If you are unsure, do a small patch test first.
Hair Pack for Dry and Processed Hair
Apply to dry hair to pre condition before washing or apply lightly to wet hair to lock in more moisture. Can be left on for several hours or overnight for improved effect.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
35% Baobab Seed Oil
33% Meadowfoam Seed Oil
10% Castor Oil
10% Jojoba Oil
10% Broccoli Seed Oil
1% Vitamin E
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Weigh all raw materials and combine thoroughly. Bottle and label.


Skin Conditioning Body Butter
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

13% Baobab Seed Oil
7% Shea Butter
10% Emulsifying Wax

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
60% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
5% EcoSilk
2% Vitamin E
1% Calendula CO2 extract
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Weigh all Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients into a stainless steel bowl and place over a saucepan of boiling water (bain marie). Bring up to a temperature of over 75°C.

When the Stage 1 is over 75°C, add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients to a larger stainless steel bowl. Swap the bowls over so the larger bowl is in the double boiler.

Pour the Stage 1 ingredients into the Stage 2 ingredients and stir gently without creating air bubbles. Ensure the mix is still over 75°C and stir continually for 5 minutes.

After 5 minutes, remove bowl from the double boiler and put into a pan of cold water to cool it down quickly. Keep stirring all the time.

When the cream or lotion is below 40°C add the remaining stage 3 ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a massage oil. It has an excellent nutritive ratio of essential fatty acids and a good mix of vitamins, minerals and powerful antioxidants. Useful for anyone convalescing after illness or even in their sick bed.

Historical Information
The tree is also known as the upside down tree as it upper parts look like the roots of a tree that has been tipped upside down. The local people use every part of the tree in one form or another. The tree holds a lot of water and some of them are large enough for a family to live in. The bark is used for clothing and ropes and the fruits are vitamin rich and full of antioxidants. Many trees are reported to be well over 1,500 years old.

It has been part of the indigenous pharmacopeia for centuries. The seed oil is rubbed into premature babies skin to protect them from moisture loss and supply nutrition in an easily absorbable form.

The fruits of the tree are 50% fibre and are used to treat diarrhoea as they also contain a good ratio of electrolytes.
back to top