Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Avocado Oil - Persea gratissima image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £4.39
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.39

Avocado Oil - Persea gratissima

Share This
Share This Page
X

An intensely nourishing oil that keeps the skin and hair in good condition, soft and flexible. Locks in moisture and gives a healthy sheen to dry and mature skin.

A clear, green, viscous oil obtained by pressing the flesh of the avocado pear.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 25%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid 1% to 12%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 50% to 76%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 6% to 20%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 5%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 187-197

Inci:

Persea gratissima Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Avocado Oil are:

Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
An excellent oil for when the skin is dehydrated, dry and looks dull. Our own natural levels of palmitoleic acid decrease as we get older so this is a good source to replace and enhance that. Use in night creams, rich body lotions, body butters and facial serums.

A superb emollient that penetrates the skin well and restores flexibility and elasticity to the skin. Very nourishing with Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E. The Vitamin D content is particularly valuable in anti ageing serums or any skin that is under stress or sensitive.

Use in eye creams and serums to help prevent wrinkles and fine lines. It will also condition the eye lashes.

Gives a good healthy sheen to the skin. The oil spreads well on the skin and in superb in a massage blend.

A good choice to use in soap making for dry or mature skin as some of the unsaponifiable fractions enrich the finished soap.

It helps other active ingredients penetrate into the skin better and has good healing properties of its own due to the vitamin k and potassium content. Use in healing balms, aftershave creams, sore skin lotions and nappy rash ointments.

It is rich in antioxidants and soothes dry and itchy skin. Include in products for eczema prone skin as well as psoriasis prone skin where it can deeply moisturise and give relief.

Hair Care
Very nourishing and improves the health of the scalp keeping it more flexible. This can help to improve hair growth. Use in hair packs and conditioners.

Soothing to a dry and itchy scalp.

It softens the hair and locks moisture into the hair shaft without feeling sticky. This keeps the hair pliable and helps to stop split ends.

It stimulates the hair to grow thicker and stronger.

Other
Use 1% to 100% but for most purposes, 10% is more than adequate.

Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

It can thicken and start to solidify at cold temperatures so just gently bring it up to room temperature and it will again be pourable.

Suggested Blends
Blends very well with macadamia nut oil to make a very rich and hydrating combination for very dry, crepey or mature skin. To make it even richer, combine with avocado butter.

If you want the benefits of Avocado Oil but want a lighter skin feel, blend with some EcoSilk or use any of the drier oils like chia seed or rosehip seed oil.

Cautions/Contraindications
If you know that you have a latex allergy, patch test with a small amount of avocado oil to see if you react to it. This sometimes happens with a very, very small percentage of the population.
Hot Oil Hair Treatment
To use, put the amount you want to use in a small glass and stand in hot water until it has reached a warm, but comfortable temperature. Apply to dry or wet hair and comb through. Put a shower cap on and then wrap foil or a towel over your head to keep the heat in. Leave for an hour or overnight before shampooing out.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
25% Avocado Oil
21% Camellia Seed Oil
19% White Poppy Seed Oil
15% Baobab Seed Oil
11% Meadowfoam Seed Oil
4% Castor Oil
2% Vitamin E
2% Bisabolol
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Combine all ingredients thoroughly Bottle and label.


Hair and Body Moisturising Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)

11% Avocado Oil
8% White Poppy Seed Oil
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
4% Emulsifier L

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
71% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
2% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:

Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) to above 75°C in a double boiler.

Then add Stage 1 (fat stage) to Stage 2 (water stage). Blend with a stick blender for a few seconds until you see emulsification has happened.

Then immerse the container into a pan of cold water and stir with a spatula whilst cooling down to below 40°C.

Add remaining stage 3 ingredients and combine thoroughly. Jar and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in healing treatment. It has a high Vitamin K content which improves clotting formation for wounds and the Potassium content accelerates the wound healing process.

Given to clients with eczema and psoriasis as part of the overall care of the condition.
Often recommended to nursing mothers to use soothe nappy rash.

Historical Information
The first description of an avocado was from a document in Spain in 1519. However, avocado seeds (stones) have been found in an archeological dig in Peru that shows they were being used in the 8th Century.

Now, it is a year round crop being sourced from many different countries. The crude, first pressed oil is very stable and keeps well so a constant supply is easy to maintain.
back to top