Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Sweet Almond Oil, Refined (BP73) image
Sweet Almond Oil, Refined (BP73) on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 100 ml £2.79
Price: (inc. VAT) £2.79

NOW: (EX. VAT) 100 ml £2.37
Price: (inc. VAT) £2.37

Sweet Almond Oil, Refined (BP73)

Share This
Share This Page
X

The classic oil that is used globally for body massage as well as cosmetic manufacture. A very mild oil that is excellent to use for smooth and supple skin.

15% off!

Best before date of end of December 2019. If you are viewing this page in our Vegetable Oils category and not on our Short Dated Deals page
click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

A clear to pale yellow oil that is expeller pressed, then refined, and the final result is a pale yellow to clear oil with little or no odour. it is an excellent, highly versatile oil, widely used within the cosmetic and massage industry. BP stands for British Pharmacopoeia, which is the national Pharmacopoeia for the UK. This organisation publishes a collection of quality standards on an annual basis for medicinal and pharmaceutical products.

Please note that this is NOT food grade.

Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 9%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 4%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 60% to 75%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 20% to 30%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 0.5%
C20:0 Arachidic max 0.3%
C20:1 Eicosenoic max 0.3%
C22:0 Behenic max 0.6%
C24:0 Lignoceric max 0.5%

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 190 - 195

Inci:

Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the funtions of Sweet Almond Oil, Refined are:

Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It contains glucosides, minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and vitamin E in varying amounts. This makes it a very nutritious and functional oil for all skin types and helps to reduce the visible signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles. Blend with drier oils like rosehip and chia seed if using on oily skin.

Effective on dry and itchy skin to ease the itch and alleviate dryness and sore skin. Use in products designed for eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin.

Being rich in omega 9, this oil goes some way to reducing joint inflammation, stiffness and pain which is why it is so commonly used for massage. It gives good lubrication and does not sink in too fast. Ideal to use in body wraps and scrubs that need some slip and slide.

Very protective so use in dry skin products such as daily creams and lotions.

Also effective to use in balms and ointments. It softens the skin and any wound crusts keeping the skin more flexible.

Excellent to use in baby care as just a few drops will go a long way. Use in gels,creams and lotions.

It does absorb UV rays so has a natural sun protection factor (SPF) but it should not be used on its own for this purpose as the SPF is not high enough.

Hair Care
Promotes moisture retention in the hair and stimulates the growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair. Also eliminates dandruff.

Other
Use 1% to 100%

Oil soluable so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Blends well with all oils. Works well with Beeswax and Rice Bran Wax when making balms and ointments.

For itchy skin, combine with Chickweed Oil, Marshmallow Root Oil, Comfrey Oil or St. John's Wort Oil.

Cautions/Contraindications
As it is a nut oil, do not use if you have a nut allergy.
Daily Moisturising Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
6% Sweet Almond Oil, Refined (BP73)
3% Thistle Oil
2% Cetearyl Alcohol
2.5% VE Emulsifier

Stage 2: (above 75°C)
4% MF Emulsifier
3% Glycerine
74% Boiling Spring Water

Stage 3: (below 40°C)
2% Chia Seed Oil
1.5% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
1% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:
Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients in a double boiler until the temperature is over 75°C.

When the Stage 1 ingredients are ready, add the Stage 2 (water stage) ingredients to another bowl. Stir briefly to ensure all ingredients are dissolved then check that the temperature is still over 75°C.

Put the Stage 2 bowl onto the double boiler and pour the Stage 1 mix into the Stage 2 bowl. Check that the temperature stays over 75°C and stir for 5 minutes. Keep the whisk low to avoid introducing air to the mix.

After 5 minutes of stirring, take the bowl out of the double boiler and put into a cold water bath to speed up the cooling. Continue to stir whilst it is cooling down.

When it is under 40°C, add any Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients. Combine thoroughly, jar and label.


Classic Massage Oil Blend
Stage 1: (room temperature)
52% Sweet Almond Oil, Refined (BP73)
14% Macadamia Nut Oil
9% Jojoba Oil
9% Rosehip Seed Oil
7% Thistle Oil
3% Castor Oil
5% Vitamin E
0.25% Rosemary Antioxidant
0.75% Essential Oils of your choice
100% Total

Method:
Combine all the oils and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label.

For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please visit our skin care library or see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to soften someone with a hardened exterior persona and let the softer nature inside come to the surface.

Used as a good base oil for massage and all itchy skin conditions.

Historical Information
Used by the ancient Romans to keep their skin soft and to condition the har, sweet almond oil has been a mainstay of European life for centuries. Also used as a cooking oil because it has a high smoke point.

Chinese medicine and ayurvedic medical texts cite the use of sweet almond oil even earlier the the Romans.
back to top