Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Jasmine Absolute diluted 5% in Sweet Almond Oil image
Jasmine Absolute diluted 5% in Sweet Almond Oil on sale
WAS:  (EX. VAT) 10 ml £6.89
Price: (inc. VAT) £8.27

NOW: (EX. VAT) 10 ml £5.86
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.03

Jasmine Absolute diluted 5% in Sweet Almond Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

An extract of Jasmine flowers with an intensely floral, exotic fragrance diluted at a strength of 5% in Sweet Almond Oil.

15% off!

Best before date of end of December 2019. If you are viewing this page in our Essential Oils category and not on our Short Dated Deals page click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

A mobile, pale orange to pale brown liquid with a sweet, floral and exotic fragrance that is an extraction of the flowers of the Jasmine plant. It is a solvent extraction of the flowers to make the concrete and then ethanolic extraction of the absolute from the concrete. This is then blended with Sweet Almond Oil which makes it easier to use in small amounts.

As a dilution, it is not only more affordable, but you are able to use just one or two drops which would be the equivalent of a mere fraction of a single drop of the undiluted oil. The fragrance is so intense that this dilution is an excellent way of getting the benefits of the essential oil in a less intense fashion.

Sweet Almond oil is a very stable oil that will protect the delicate essential oil.

The flowers are picked by hand at night and an experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night. They have to be handled very carefully so as not to bruise the flower. 1,000 lbs of flowers yields approximately one pound of liquid concrete, which yields 0.2% of aromatic molecules.

Inci:

Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil, Jasminum officinale Flower Extract
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Jasmine Absolute are:

Masking, Perfuming

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sweet Almond Oil are:

Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It is a beautiful oil that is effective with every skin type from sensitive skin as well as dry or greasy skin. Use in creams and lotions.

Excellent to use in skin toners for improving the elasticity of the skin.

Ideal to use in high end serums for anti aging as it not only assists with cell renewal, but it is said to produce a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria.

Wonderful to use in massage oil blends and massage creams as it is not only deeply relaxing, but it helps with muscular aches and pains and stiff limbs.

Hair Care
Very calming and relaxing in hair products, but be aware that a little goes a long way as a fragrance.

Other
Use in small amounts in a diffuser or oil burner to lift moods and promote relaxation.

Excellent in bath products to promote deep relaxation.

Suggested Blends
Blends very well with Rose and Ylang Ylang as an aphrodisiac.
Use with Geranium to regulate sebum production in the skin.
Combine with Shea Butter Oil and Vitamin E on stretch marks or scars.

Cautions/Contraindications
Do not use on psoriasis or eczema.
Do not use during pregnancy or if trying to conceive.
Contact a qualified aromatherapist if wanting to use in the late stages of pregnancy.
Do not combine with Marjoram.
Be aware that it can be so relaxing that it may impeded concentration after use.
back to top