Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Zinc Oxide image
(EX. VAT) 100 g £3.59
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.31

Zinc Oxide

Share This
Share This Page
X

Used in skin care creams as an astringent and suppressant and in sun protection creams for its beneficial properties. 

Zinc oxide is a mineral used in Skin Care Treatments and Sun Protection Creams for its beneficial properties

Inci:

Zinc Oxide
Has been traditionally used in small doses in skin creams that may help the skin condition known as wet eczema.

When you apply zinc oxide sunscreen the particles are said to stay on the outermost layer of your skin, where they scatter and absorb ultraviolet radiation, protecting your living skin below.

Zinc oxide is considered a broad spectrum blocker, protecting skin from UVA, UVB and UVC.
 
Recommended Dosage and Usage
For skin care, use 0.5-2% in your products
For sun protection, add up to 20% to your products. Note: adding 20% zinc oxide to your formula will increase the SPF but may be thick and have a white appearance on the skin
Usually added in Water Stage if adding the zinc oxide to a cream or lotion

 
back to top
This site uses cookies to store informationRead More
This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.
Some of these cookies are essential to make out site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used.
These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking some simple links.
We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. If your not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features on the site may be unavailable.
To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.