A colourless liquid with a distinctive fruity, floral aroma that is produced by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the organic Roman Chamomile plant.
There are so called flower waters available that are made by adding essential oils or an extract to water. These are not flower waters or hydrolats and are inferior to this genuine hydrolat which is produced by steam distillation of the plant.
This hydrolat has had no preservative added to its bottle so please take care to not contaminate it.
Antemis nobilis Flower Water
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Chamomile Water are:
Masking, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Very helpful for dry and sensitive skin conditions. Can be used in creams and lotions for products where essential oils may be irritating to very sensitive skin.
Suitable to use with all skin types and is especially soothing for a baby’s skin when diluted with other materials.
Takes the itch away from sunburn and encourages faster healing. Blend with other materials for best results.
Tonifying and astringent for acne prone skin. Takes away redness from the skin.
No direct hair usage but it can calm an itchy or irritated scalp when blended with other materials.
Use 1% to 10%. It is very potent so we do not recommend using at a strength of more than 10% blended with other ingredients. Do not use it neat.
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
Hydrosols are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.
Blend with other flower waters at the recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.
None but do not use neat as it is very strong.
Calming & Soothing Cream
Stage 1: (above 75°C)
15% Passion Flower Seed Oil
3% Shea Butter
5% Emulsifier M
Stage 2: (above 75°C)
53% Boiling Spring Water
10% Boiling Chamomile Water, Organic
0.5% Xanthan Gum
Stage 3: (below 40°C)
3% Rice Starch
3% Hemp Seed oil
2.5% Vitamin E
1% Preservative 12
0.75% Lavender Essential Oil
0.25% Spearmint Essential Oil
Heat the Stage 1 (fat stage) ingredients in a double boiler until they are above 75°C.
Mix the Stage 2 xanthan gum and the glycerin together to make a paste, then add the combined waters. Stick blend until smooth.
Add the Stage 1 ingredients to the Stage 2 gel and stick blend for about 20 seconds.
Remove from the heat and allow to cool naturally whilst stirring with a spatula all the time. Do not use the stick blender and do not accelerate the cooling.
When the cream is below 40°C, add the Stage 3 (heat sensitive) ingredients and stir thoroughly to combine. Jar and label.
Toner for Problem Skin
Stage 1: (room temperature)
69% Orange Flower Water
10% Chamomile Water
10% Witch Hazel Glycerol Extract
5% Aloe Vera Concentrate
3% Vitamin B3
2% Cosmetic Prebiotic
1% Preservative Eco Plus
Dissolve the Vitamin B3 in the Orange Flower Water, then combine all ingredients and mix thoroughly. Bottle and label. Shake before use.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a treatment for hayfever. Used as a gentle nasal wash, it not only cleared away pollens in the nasal passages but calmed down the inflammation as well. It was also a staple of every first aid kit with a multitude of other uses.
There are several types of chamomile in the asteraceae family but two in particular have been used for thousands of years for their calming and anti inflammatory properties.
Known to the Ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, it was in Mediaeval Europe that Chamomile was used extensively. The Middle Ages were filled with fevers, plagues and infections and chamomile gained the reputation as almost a cure all. It did not cure, but it did ease some of the symptoms and brought comfort. It was also easily available to the poorest people as it grew wild.