It is the leaves of the plant that are used
Although Sage is known for its medical use, it has cosmetic uses too; the ancient Romans used a strong Infusion of the herb to darken their hair
It is an astringent herb
Use an infusion of Sage in skin toners, lotions, creams and gels for treating oily, spotty skin and for wrinkled, sagging complexions
Beneficial in skin toners, cleansers, lotions, creams and gels
Sage is effective in Deodorants, as well as baths for treating sweaty feet
In hair care products Sage helps to prevent hair loss by strengthening and disinfecting the scalp
Use in hair rinses, shampoos and conditioners. When used as a hair rinse it may darken the colour of the hair (not everybody’s hair responds to this)
A Sage infusion is used as an excellent mouth wash and gargle
Which products to use it in
An unpublished, preliminary German study with people suffering from excessive perspiration found that either a dry leaf extract or an infusion of the leaf reduced sweating by as much as 50%.
It can be effective when used in deodorants
Water or oil-soluble?
Can I add it to ready-made products?
Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry
Combine Sage infused products with Sage essential oils. For treating oily skin, combine with Lemon essential oil
For wrinkly skin and specific sagging conditions use pumpkin seed oil and/or Zinc Oxide
For treating sweaty feet add Tea Tree oil, Fragonia and Lavender essential oils