Only the leaf is used
Plants like Comfrey, which have high carbohydrate content, are considered to rejuvenate the skin and to have healing, soothing and moisture retaining properties. They are good for rough, damaged skin and can, with time, alleviate wrinkling and enable skin tissue to regain its youthful elasticity
Comfrey is a special beauty herb due to the high content of the phytochemical Allantoin which promotes skin cell regeneration, stimulates the growth of new cells and helps sensitive skin to become more resilient, counteracting dryness and cracking.
Which products to use it in
Comfrey can be used in Baths, Poultices and Compresses, Macerated Oils, Ointments, Creams & Lotions, Skin Toners, Shampoos, Foam Baths, and Shaving products
Water or oil-soluble?
Can I add it to ready-made products?
How to use in products
Add a Decoction to your Foam Bath and Cream Recipes
Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry
As the natural allantoin in Comfrey is very softening, it is beneficial to use in all sensitive skin products. Combine it with Comfrey Glycerol Extract and you have added a moisturiser with the Comfrey effect as well, giving a two-in-one product
Comfrey is generally very good to combine with Calendula products
We only use comfrey leaf as comfrey root is not appropriate. It is not recommended to use any comfrey products on babies and young children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Avoid comfrey products if you have a current or historical product with your liver.
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products, please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.