Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Calendula Flowers and Petals (Organic) image
(EX. VAT) 50 g £4.29
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.15

Calendula Flowers and Petals (Organic)

Share This
Share This Page
X

Dried calendula flowers used in natural skin & hair care products - good for sores, sunburn & spots 

Also known as Marigold. From the dried flowers/petals. Calendula is one of the best known and versatile herbs and is rich in herbal history, widely used by herbalists throughout the centuries. Calendula is believed to have originated in or near the Mediterranean and is now naturalised all over the world. The herb is also known as common Marigold or ‘pot Marigold’ because the dried flowers were traditionally used in soups and stews.

Inci:

Calendula officinalis
Calendula provides effective treatment for most minor skin problems.
It is used for cuts, scrapes, wounds, red and inflamed skin, including minor burns and sunburn, for acne, rashes, and fungal conditions.
It is helpful for nappy rash and soothes nipples that are sore from breast-feeding.
Used for its tissue regenerating properties for all skin types and conditions, including sensitive skin and for babies in skin, hair and body care products.
Beneficial to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required in instances such as sunburn, sores, where skin has been removed and also where the skin is red and irritated.
 
Make an infusion with Calendula and use in creams, lotions, gels, hand and foot baths
Can be used regularly in a wash for spots, acne and boils
Can be used in all acne products
Calendula can be used to wash open wounds and will clean the wound and aid the healing process
Use in sensitive skin creams and lotions and in baby products
Use in cell regeneration products for all skin types for example, sunburn (after sun products), anti-wrinkle products and scar tissue
Use in shampoos and hair rinses
A Calendula hair rinse adds shine to the hair and can be used to highlight the hair slightly red – simply use a strong Infusion

Water or oil-soluble?
Water soluble.

Can I add it to ready-made products?
Dried petals/dried whole flowers can be used in dry exfoliater blends so you can see the dried flowers
Dried petals can also be used in bath melts, face masks, solid soaps and fizzy bath bombs as they are sold as a dry mix.
How to use in products
For an in depth article on how to use Herbs in your products please refer to the Skin Care Library at the bottom of this page.

Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry

Tips/Extra Information
Genuine Essential Oil of Marigold is not available and what is mistakenly sold as Oil of Marigold is in fact made from Tagetes (African Marigold)

Related/Synergistic Products
For cell regeneration and sunburn products combine it either with the St John’s Wort herb or macerated oil
In scar tissue products, combine with Comfrey Root or Herb or macerated oil
In Skin Care products it is a good idea to use the Botanical CO2 Extract and the Tincture or Infusion to gain the benefits of both the fat-soluble (Essential Oil, carotene and resin) and the water-soluble (viscous and saponins) constituents of the plant. The combined action of these constituents produces better results.
 
back to top