Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Lactic Acid (80% Concentration) image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £4.17
Price: (inc. VAT) £5.00

Lactic Acid (80% Concentration)

Share This
Share This Page
X

A milder alternative to using Glycolic Acid in peels and skin care products as it is less irritating whilst being just as effective. Very effective as a skin moisturiser.

Aromantic’s Lactic Acid is a non dairy version that is part of a family of acids called Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA’s). Often, Lactic Acid is derived from milk, however, ours is made from maize and free from GMO. It is sold at an 80% concentration i.e. 80% Lactic Acid with 20% Water as an aqueous solution.

Inci:

Lactic Acid, Aqua

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Lactic Acid are:

 

Buffering, Humectant, Skin Conditioning

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Depending on the strength of the dilution used, it can be used as a pH regulator, a moisturiser or as a skin peel.

 

In the lower percentages, it reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) by causing an increased production of the skin’s natural fats and oils. This has a good moisturising effect on the skin and can be used in water based serums, gels, toners, creams and lotions.

 

It can also work deeper in the skin stimulating fibroblast activity which increases cellular turnover and thickens the dermis. This makes for a more structured and compact epidermis which looks fresher and younger. This is especially beneficial in night creams and anti aging products.

 

When it is used at higher concentrations, it can break down or dissolve the bonds holding the epidermal cells together. This creates an exfoliating effect and is especially beneficial in products for acne prone skin. It will improve the skin's tone and elasticity giving it a smoother and younger looking appearance. This is very effective in masks and cleansers as it helps remove surface debris and dead skin cells.

 

Hair Care

Used in a hair pack, it will cleanse a congested scalp for example, after a weave has been removed, having been on for several months.

 

Other

Use 1%-10%. Never use directly on the skin.

 

Best added in the stage 3 (cool down) when making creams and lotions.

 

Be aware that Lactic Acid can make creams and lotions thinner or unstable so you need to start with a very strong and stable cream or lotion.

 

As a pH regulator, it can be used to move the pH number lower (more acidic) for when using Preservative K which only functions correctly in a narrow pH range.

 

Suggested Blends

It works well in conjunction with Vitamin A, B and C. Be sure to check the final pH level is not less than 3.5 when combining several acidic ingredients together.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Any form of AHA’s in a product may increase the skin’s sensitivity to sunlight.

Historical Information

Swedish chemist, Carl Wilhelm Scheele was the first person to isolate Lactic Acid in sour milk in 1780. However, centuries before then, people knew how to use sour milk for a variety of reasons. Cleopatra was renowned for milk baths to keep her skin soft.

 

In 1873, Jöns Jacob Berzelius realised that milk was not the only source of Lactic Acid when he identified the fact that it is also produced in our muscles during exertion and is part of the mechanism that causes cramps or “stitch”.

 

In 1895, a German company started commercial production of Lactic Acid and it is still in high global demand. It is usually made by a bacterial fermentation of carbohydrates like starch.

See more about Lactic Acid here.

back to top
Related Products
Other People Also Bought