Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Frankincense Water image
(EX. VAT) 100 ml £3.77
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.52

Frankincense Water

Share This
Share This Page
X

A genuine hydrolat produced naturally as a by-product of essential oil distillation. Helps to relax the breathing, tone the skin and calm the mind from anxiety.

A colourless liquid with a distinctive fruity, floral aroma that is produced by steam distillation of the resin gum of the Boswellia Carterii plant.

There are so called flower waters available that are made by adding essential oils or an extract to water. These are not flower waters or hydrolats and are inferior to this genuine hydrolat which is produced by steam distillation of the plant.

This hydrolat has had no preservative added to its bottle so please take care to not contaminate it.

Inci:

Aqua, Boswellia carterii
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Frankincense Water are:

Masking

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It can be used neat on the skin and when used in a facial mist, it tones the skin and refines the texture. It is considered to be regenerative especially for mature skin. Use in toners, serums, creams and lotions for anti aging skin care.

It’s anti inflammatory, mildly analgesic and antibacterial. Excellent to use in products for acne prone skin and well as gels and creams for foot care.

Hair Care
No direct hair care usage but it does add a calming quality if used in a scalp toner or tonifying mist.

Other
Use 1% to 100%.

Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.

Heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions.
Hydrosols are very prone to fungal contamination. Store them in the ‘fridge if you can and never leave the tops off the bottles whilst you are working.

Suggested Blends
Blend with other flower waters at the recommended dilutions for refreshing and tonifying facial mists.

Makes a great room spray to freshen the air. Excellent to use when wanting to sit in some quiet space or for meditation as it deepens and slows the breathing.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.
Facial Mask
This is a single use product to be made up each time you use it. It should not be stored.
Stage 1: (room temperature)
2 tablespoons White Clay
3 Tablespoons Frankincense Water
Total

Method:
Combine all together, adding more Frankincense Water if needed to make a smooth paste. Apply to the face evenly and relax for 20 minutes. Rinse off with warm water and apply a moisturiser afterwards.


Daily Toner
Spritz over face and body after you come out of the bath or shower. It cools and refreshes and smells fabulous!
Stage 1: (room temperature)
35% Orange Blossom Water
23% Rose Water
15% Frankincense Water
10% Lavender Water
5% Lingonberry Glycerol Extract
5% Vitamin B3
3% Liftonin
3% Wu Zhu Extract
1% Preservative 12
100% Total

Method:
Combine all ingredients and stir thoroughly to ensure all the powder is dissolved. Put into a spray bottle and label.


For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters. The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to even out the skin texture.

Used to slow down and deepen the breathing. Used energetically to give protection to the auric field and dispel negative energies.

Used as a gargle with myrrh essential oil to clean up gum infections and mouth sores. Also helps to clear excess mucus.

Sprayed around the house it dispels negative energy and cleans out a new house ready for the new occupant.

Historical Information
Originally known as Olibanum (oil of Lebanon), it was the resin of the plant that was burned in charcoal. Pretty soon though, it was found that this smoke could also be pulled through a water flask and the resulting water had beneficial skin properties. Not actual steam distillation at all but an early development to expand the resin’s use.
back to top
Other People Also Bought