Arnica montana or Leopard's Bane is a perennial herb, indigenous to Central Europe, in woods and mountain pastures, and also native to Siberia and North West North America. It has also been found in England and southern Scotland, but it is probably not indigenous to Britain. Parts used are the flowers.
Aqua, Ethanol, Arnica Montana
Beneficial in compresses, creams and ointments
For External Use: Arnica is made mostly in Tincture form and then mainly used in a Compress, Cream or Ointment. We now also supply Organic Macerated Arnica Oil
Which products to use it in
Arnica Tincture must always be diluted in some way, as prolonged contact with the skin can cause severe redness and tissue damage and must not be used on broken skin or open wounds.
Caution: Remember not to apply Arnica products to an open wound or broken skin.
Arnica Tincture is mainly used in creams, lotions, sports creams, and sports ointments and gels.
Arnica Tincture should be diluted with up to 9 parts water (use approximately 10%) and the Compress dipped into this and then applied wet to the affected area. This should be held in place with a cloth bandage. Do not use any plastics as it is important that the area should not be made airtight. The bandage should be changed regularly, as soon as it dries.
Arnica Cream or Lotion is a favourite of athletes and others participating in active sports.
Very good to use in eye care products like gels to help reduce puffiness around the eyes. Use up to 3% Arnica Tincture in gels for this purpose.
Water or oil-soluble?
Can I add it to ready-made products?
You can add it to all ready made products, like creams, lotions and shampoos but beware that all of them become thinner when you add an alcohol based product to a product based on emulsifiers, detergents and gels.
Recommended Dosage/How to use in products
In Compresses use approx 10%.
Creams and lotions use up to 15% .
Beware that the high content then can dry out the skin, so a good average could be to use 3-7% Tincture in products.