From the flowers
It tones the skin
It can be used for oily skin, acne, large pores, wrinkles and eczema prone skin
Yarrow is often an ingredient in certain products for dandruff, itchiness and sores of the scalp, eczema-type rashes with sores and itchiness
Use Yarrow in Hair Care products for its strengthening, drying and healing properties.
Yarrow has a drying effect on the scalp, so only use in products for oily hair
Used as a Hair Rinse, it is effective for treating dandruff, itchiness and small wounds on the scalp
Regular use of the Hair Rinse will gently bleach the hair
Which products to use it in
A Yarrow Infusion together with the pure Essential Oil of Yarrow can be added to Compresses, Skin Toners, Baths, Ointments, Gels and Creams
For Whole Body Baths, use a strong Infusion of Yarrow
Water or oil-soluble?
Can I add it to ready-made products?
Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry
For stimulation of granulation combine Yarrow with Comfrey products
To treat oily skin, acne and large pores combine again with Comfrey products, Squalane, Kiwi Seed Oil and Epi-dermis Sebum Balancer
To relieve symptoms of dandruff, itchiness and sores of the scalp combine with Chickweed herb/oil, Comfrey products and Calendula products