Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Orris Root Powder image
(EX. VAT) 50 g £6.19
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.43

Orris Root Powder

Share This
Share This Page
X

Used for skin, body and oral care as well as by hobbyists in pot pourri making - has a positive effect on the moisture content & elasticity of skin

Powdered, Orris Root from Aboca, Italy. From ancient times the stately Iris has stood as a symbol of power and majesty. It was dedicated to Juno in Roman times and the Egyptians placed it on the brow of the Sphinx and on the sceptre of their kings, the three leaves of its blossoms typifying faith, wisdom and valour.

The Iris flower (‘fleur de lis’) has represented the French monarchy since medieval times. The parts used are powdered roots. 

Inci:

Iris florentina L.
In the past it has been used commercially in Tooth Powders, Toothpastes and snuff because of its pleasant smell. It tempers bad breath. The dried root is good for babies to chew on while teething.

The carbohydrates, essential oils and tannins work together to produce an astringent, protective and healing effect.

Iris continues to be used in the preparation of essences for soaps, perfumes and skin care products (e.g. in Weleda's Iris collection). Orris Root is also used as a fixative in perfumes and pot pourris.

Orris Root is considered to have a positive effect on the moisture content and elasticity of the skin. Mildly refreshing and astringent, it regulates moisture exchange in the skin which helps the skin to rid itself of dead particles and other toxins.

Genuine Essential Oil of Orris Root is very expensive.
 
Which products to use it in
A strong decoction of the root can be used for skin care products. Use 20g of the root per 1 litre of water and boil with the lid on for 15-20 minutes.
Add powdered Orris Root to peeling creams and as exfoliating grains to soap.
Use Orris Root powder as it is for a tooth powder. Simply dip toothbrush into the powder and brush teeth. Add 10% of the finely ground root to toothpaste recipes.
Orris Root powder is also a lovely choice for fragrant wardrobe sachets or incense, or use the freshly chopped root in pot pourris.

Water or oil-soluble?
Water soluble.

Can I add it to ready-made products?
Not appropriate.

Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry.

Tips/Extra Information
To make your own Iris perfume, you can add 30g of Orris Root powder or 60g of fresh, chopped roots to 100ml of Vodka. Leave for 2 weeks, shaking daily, and then strain. Bottle in a perfume bottle – it’s as simple as that!

Related/Synergistic Products
Combine with Kaolin in toothpastes.
Works well in cleansers, peelers and exfoliaters when combined with Castor Oil.
 
back to top