Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Lavender Flowers (Organic) image
(EX. VAT) 50 g £5.59
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.71

Lavender Flowers (Organic)

Share This
Share This Page
X

Dried lavender flowers used in natural skin & hair care products - good for normal & dry skin 

30% off!

Best before date of April 2018. If you are viewing this page in our Dried Herbs category and not on our Short Dated Deals page
click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and why they can be a great bargain!

The name Lavender comes from the Latin root ‘lavare’, which means ‘to wash’. Lavender is native to the Mediterranean region and is cultivated in large quantities in France, Spain, Britain, Australia, Russia, and Eastern European countries, particularly Bulgaria. 

Lavender has been prized for its wonderful perfume since Elizabethan times when it was used for sweetening washing water and disguising smells. The reverence for its perfume still continues today and Lavender Essential Oil is very, very popular for use at home by people who use it for its relaxing properties. 

 

Inci:

Lavendula angustifolia
Especially good for normal and dry skin, Lavender is also used as a tonic for all skin types

 
Which products to use it in
Use an infusion in creams, lotions, gels, cleansers, toners, baths, shampoos and facial steam baths
Use as a dry compress to treat all kinds of skin conditions

Water or oil-soluble?
Water soluble

Can I add it to ready-made products?
Not appropriate

How to use in products
Use the dried flowers in your products as they make a beautiful contribution to dry exfoliaters, bath melts, dry face mask and dry body wrap blends, and fizzy bath bombs

Storage and Shelf Life
2-3 years. Store in the dark and keep dry

Related/Synergistic Products
Enhance the relaxing properties of Lavender by combining with Chamomile flowers

 
back to top