A clear to reddish orange, mobile oil obtained by cold expression of the peels of ripe, red mandarin fruits.
Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Red Mandarin Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Helps to clear oily and congested skin when used in creams, lotions, serums and gels.
An excellent choice in pregnancy to help combat stretch marks especially when combined with Shea Butter or Shea Butter Oil.
Use in Orange Blossom Water as a toner for oily skin.
Include in night creams for all skin types but especially oily skin.
Try combining with other citrus oils for a St. Clements shampoo or body wash.
Can also use in baby shampoos but best to use Beta Detergent or Beta T in the shampoo and a lesser amount of essential oil.
It helps to stimulate the circulation so it would be good for improving oxygen levels to the hair follicles, helping with hair growth.
Can be used in an oil burner as an antiseptic and to fragrance the air.
Use with Roman Chamomile for eczema prone skin and it is safe even for children.
Combine with Rosehip oil to balance oily skin and reduce large pores.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists at the beginning and end of life i.e. with childbirth and in hospice care.
It’s a very gentle oil that is a tonic for the elderly and gives strength.
Can be used to help with digestive problems.
It has also been found to be more effective than Chamomile for a restful night’s sleep.
Native to China, it was a fruit reserved exclusively for the Emperor to eat. As such, it was unknown in the West and was eventually introduced to Europe in 19th Century.