A yellow to dark brown, thick oil that is steam distilled from the fermented leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant.
Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Patchouli Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Regenerates the skin cells and speeds up healing of damaged skin and scar tissue.
It reduces wrinkles and open pores by toning and tightening the skin.
An excellent ingredient for foot creams as it is antifungal and antibacterial.
It soothes chapped and cracked skin, so it is ideal in gardeners hand creams.
Calming to irritated skin whether it be acne prone skin or eczema prone skin.
Very good addition to all skin care essential oil blends for creams, lotions and gels.
An effective deodorant, so add it to deodorant roll ons and creams.
Superb to use on very dehydrated skin to restore normal skin function and moisture levels.
Regulates oily scalp and dandruff.
Adds a deep note to shampoos.
A strong base note so it is very good to cover stronger smells if needed.
Diuretic and effective when used in anti cellulite body wraps.
Excellent as an insect repellant and to soothe insect bites.
Considered to be an aphrodisiac so would be lovely in bath melts and bath bombs.
Patchouli is one of the rare oils that actually improves with age. It still has to legally have a best before date, but as it gets older, the fragrance gets even better.
Works very well with Sandalwood for more mature skin or the thicker texture of a man’s skin.
Add to Fragonia in foot creams and gels.
Combine with Lavender and Geranium in shampoos.
Blend with Cypress, Lavender and Citronella in a deodorant.
It is very strong so start by using just a little as it can dominate a blend.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to help with anxiety and depression as it feels like a weight has been lifted off your shoulders.
Great to use when someone has taken on more than they can cope with.
An oil that works best when used in small amounts particularly for giving clarity and calming anxiety.
It was commonplace in Victorian England where the fashion was for ladies shawls with a paisley pattern made out of cashmere were all the rage. The shawls arrived from India with patchouli leaves packed in the layers to prevent moth damage. The lingering fragrance became associated with the idea of a quality product.