An clear, light yellow to yellow, volatile oil obtained by cold expression of the outer peel of grapefruits.
Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Grapefruit Essential Oil are:
It tones the skin and helps to clear oily and congested skin, so it is well suited for acne prone skin lotions and gels.
A good astringent to tighten large or open pores.
In massage creams and oils, it eases muscle fatigue, general stiffness and helps with performance stress, so it is great for after workout products.
A wonderfully effective oil for cellulite and fluid retention, so use it in creams, gels and body wraps.
Also consider it for use in foot creams and gels to help with swollen feet and ankles.
As an astringent, it balances the scalp in a shampoo for greasy hair.
Useful for stimulating the hair follicles for new hair growth.
It lifts the mood and revives the mind. Try using it in a nebuliser or oil burner to combat jetlag.
Sometimes nebulised in hospices to stimulate patient appetite just before mealtimes.
Combine with Juniper in creams, gels and body wraps for cellulite.
Use with Fragonia as an antiseptic for skin damage as well as the emotional damage.
Be aware that it may affect some HIV medications and should be avoided by anyone on medications that are calcium channel blockers.
Always try to use quickly as once opened, it can oxidise reasonably quickly.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists with Avocado oil to give a mental lift and nourishment to weak and convalescing people.
Also used as a mild euphoric, to give emotional buoyancy.
Sometimes used to remove bitterness on an emotional level.
Used to cleanse the lymphatic system and boost the immune system.
Used to stimulate the digestion.
A relatively new fruit in history terms as it is thought to be an accidental hybrid of the Pummelo and the Sweet Orange. This was identified in 1837 and was then renamed.
At first, it was only grown as a decorative novelty but very quickly, it’s use was recognised. It is now thought to be the second most significant citrus fruit after oranges.