A clear volatile oil with a light yellow to amber colour obtained by steam distillation of the dried rhizomes (roots) of the Ginger plant.
Zingiber Officinale Root Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Ginger Essential Oil are:
Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Tonic
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Useful to have in any creams and gels for cold joints. Very soothing for aching joints and muscles so combine with other oils in massage blends and bath soaks for after sport and relaxing products.
Great in massage lotions, oil compresses and oils for fatigue and muscular aches and pains.
Stimulates the circulation so use gently in compresses and wraps.
As a rubefacient, it stimulates and reddens the skin. In a shampoo, this effect can encourage and stimulate the hair shaft with the extra blood circulation enriching the oxygen concentration.
Could be used in stimulating shampoos and hair loss products.
Excellent in a Winter footbath – combine with Foam Bath Emulsifier.
Mix with Fragonia for a warming foot cream that relieves aching feet.
Combine with Rosemary Verbenone and Niaouli in an after sports massage blend.
Do not use in pregnancy or if menopausal.
Do not use on hot, inflamed conditions.
Use lightly as excess can cause dermal irritation in sensitive skin and potentially photosensitivity.
Warning: Essential oils can be toxic to some animals. Consult a veterinary surgeon if concerned.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a natural tonic for the lungs and stomach and to help with diarrhoea, indigestion, nausea, loss of appetite and travel sickness.
Used by all cultures from early times as a medicine and for the same reasons it is still used today.