A colourless to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained from the dried, ripe seeds of cardamom.
Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cardamom Seed Essential Oil are:
Masking, Perfuming, Tonic
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
No direct skin care use but it does work well as a diuretic in relaxing body wraps and massage blends.
Adds a wonderfully exotic oriental fragrance to shampoos and especially hair conditioners. It is uplifting and refreshing.
Can ease mental fatigue and nervous strain so can be used in sports creams, lotions and gels to assist performance. An effective antispasmodic for tired muscles.
Blends well with base notes like Patchouli, Sandalwood, Rose, Frankincense and Vetiver as well as the lighter citrus notes like Petitgrain, Bergamot, Orange and Mandarin.
Use with caution during pregnancy and it may cause photosensitivity.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to increase appetite with anorexia and reduce the anxiety levels.
A good stomachic to ease colic and cramps as well as flatulence and heartburn.
Used for thousands of years in Arabic and Asian medicine.
For centuries in India, the seeds have been sugar coated and served after a meal to sweeten the breath and settle the stomach.
Used by the ancient Egyptians in perfumes and incense.