Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Organic Juniper Berry Essential Oil - Juniperus Communis image
(EX. VAT) 5 ml £5.89
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.07

Organic Juniper Berry Essential Oil - Juniperus Communis

Share This
Share This Page
X

A sweet, fresh, woody and balsamic aroma.

A clear to very pale yellow, thin oil steam distilled from the crushed berries of the Juniper bush.

The berry oil is always considered superior to the oils produced from the wood or needles.

Inci:

Juniperus communis Fruit Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Juniper Berry Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Perfuming

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

A very effective diuretic, so it is excellent to use in cellulite wraps and spa detox massages.

 

Excellent for clearing up spotty and acne prone skin.

 

Use in toners, serums and lotions for teenage skin products. It is also bactericidal against a wide range of bacteria.

 

Hair Care

Helps to prevent against lice, ticks and fleas when used in a shampoo.

 

Helps to balance an oily scalp with greasy hair.

 

Other

Excellent to combine with Manual Lymphatic Drainage Massage due to its depurative effects.

 

Helps to expel excess uric acid build up so is an excellent choice to use in after sports gels and lotions to help prevent muscle cramping.

 

Suggested Blends

Use with Geranium in a blend to improve oily skin that is prone to acne.

 

Add to Grapefruit in body creams, gels and body wraps for cellulite.

 

Combine with Geranium for greasy hair shampoos and conditioners.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use during pregnancy or with any form of kidney disease.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to clean up”dirty blood” which helps to improve wet eczema, psoriasis, acne, poor assimilation and uric acid elimination.

 

Used on urinary tract infections and as a powerful diuretic, it helps to relieve menstrual oedema and swelling as well as PMS.

 

Helps with haemorrhoids and enlargement of the prostate.

 

Cleanses the air when used in an oil burner or diffuser to clear negativity from the air.

 

Historical Information

Used for hundreds of years as the predominant flavouring in gin.

 

During the two World wars, French hospitals burned it in the wards to cleanse the air from infectious diseases.

 

It had a long history of use throughout Europe in the Middle Ages to help stop the spread of cholera, typhoid and the plague.

back to top