Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Vetivert Essential Oil image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £9.49
Price: (inc. VAT) £11.39

Vetivert Essential Oil

Share This
Share This Page
X

A deep, rich, earthy, smoky, woody scent with a sweet undertone.

An amber brown to reddish brown viscious liquid obtained by steam distillation of the dried roots of the vetivert grass.

Inci:

Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Vetivert Essential Oil are:

Masking, Perfuming, Tonic

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
Add to creams, lotions and gels for skin care - it balances sebum production so is useful for both dry and oily skin.

It helps with muscular and lymphatic congestion, easing muscular aches and pains, so it is good for massage lotions and oil blends.

As a circulatory stimulant, it helps with acne so include in creams, lotions and gel recipes as well as face masks.

It also helps wounds to heal.

Excellent to moisturise the skin, diminishing wrinkles and stretch marks.

Hair Care
A very heavy base note that would cover the smell of some of the active ingredients as well as the detergent used in a shampoo.

Other
As an antispasmodic, it helps with muscular and lymphatic congestion easing muscular, rheumatic and arthritis type pains.

A very solid and grounding oil that is said to be an aphrodisiac.

Suggested Blends
Use with Neroli or Petitgrain as a deep relaxant.

Blend with Geranium to balance sebum production.

Add to Niaouli for massage blends to relax tense muscles.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.

 
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to stimulate the male hormonal system and balance the female hormonal imbalance.

Can be quite euphoric and can help with bad depression when it is quite emotionally dark.

Its sedative effect helps with bowel problems and IBS.

An excellent oil to reconnect with the true self, get your feet back on the ground and regain emotional equilibrium.

Especially effective during and after trauma and anxiety.

Historical Information.
Its use goes back centuries and in 12th century India, it was such an essential that it became a taxable item.

One of the essential herbs in Ayurvedic medicine.

It has always been used extensively in perfumery and soap making.
back to top