A volatile pale yellow to dark yellow oil which is steam distilled from the leaves of the Sweet Marjoram plant.
Origanum Majorana Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
It is antispasmodic and an excellent oil for cramps and muscular aches and pains in creams, gels and massage blends especially for after sports use.
No specific hair care usage but it does add a warm, woody and spicy note to a herbal shampoo blend.
As a diuretic it helps with swollen joints and sports injuries, so, will clear congestion when used in wraps or localised applications.
Add to St. John’s Wort infused oil and Fragonia for rheumatic type aches and pains as an analgesic.
Combine with Rosemary and Plai Essential Oils along with Arnica Macerated Oil for sports massage blends.
Do not use during pregnancy. It increases circulation by dilating arteries so should be avoided with varicose veins.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists with Clary Sage to ease menstrual cramps.
Effective to help with colic and constipation as well as tone the liver.
Used to help to remember old things and bring up things from the past especially when dreaming, where it can help to remember dreams better.
A good anaphrodisiac for those considered to be over sexed or who do not want sexual feelings such as after a bereavement.
It is also calming and relieves anxiety.
Has been in general use since Ancient Greeks and Roman times as a popular cooking herb.
In Ancient Greece, it would be given to newlyweds to wish them a good future.
In Medieval times, it was a common strewing herb around the home to keep away pests and enhance the smell of the air.