Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Rosewood image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £5.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £7.19

Rosewood

Share This
Share This Page
X

A sweet, slightly spicy, woody and floral aroma. Also known as Boi De Rose.

Please note: we are currently out of stock and are looking for a new supplier.

A colourless to pale yellow, mobile oil obtained by steam distillation of the wood of the Rosewood tree.

Inci:

Aniba Rosaeodora Amazonica Wood Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rosewood Essential Oil are:

Perfuming

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

It stimulates faster wound healing and new cell growth, which is excellent in anti ageing skin care products as well as products designed for acne prone skin. Very effective in diminishing acne pits and scars.

It balances dull, dry and oily skin so is suitable for all skin types and especially mature skin.

Rosewood is very good for general everyday massage as it is a mild analgesic and also lifts the mood.

It has a deodorant effect, so include it in deodorant creams, lotions and roll on gels.

As a good insecticide, it can be included in creams, lotions and gels. When used in a serum or gel onto the skin, it can keep mosquitoes away.

Hair Care

Include in shampoos to regulate dry or oily scalp conditions.

Use in a holiday shampoo to help keep flying insects away from your head.

Other

It has a reputation as a gentle aphrodisiac especially useful when a heavy workload has taken all the pleasure away from a relationship. For when you feel overwhelmed by the workload.

Suggested Blends

Combine with Geranium to balance acne prone skin or menopausal skin conditions.

Use with Patchouli to lift the emotions.

Blend with Helichrysum for very fast wound healing.

Use with Lavender and Citronella as an insecticide.

Cautions/Contraindications

None.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in cases of mild depression. It can lift the mood very quickly and enable the person to see the positive side of whatever the issue was. More appropriate for when feeling down or having the blues rather than clinical depression.

             

Historical Information
Rosewood was traditionally distilled from the heartwood of the mature tree. Even so, aromatherapists have not had a devastating effect on the Amazonian forests, it is the lumber industry felling the trees for furniture that caused major problems. The effect that aromatherapists have had is miniscule compared to the effect of the lumber industry. This meant that for many years, Rosewood essential oil was increasingly hard to find and was linked to damaging practices.

It is now known that using the twigs and chippings that are a waste product of that industry yields a very acceptable oil to use. It has a slightly lesser fragrance, but therapeutically, works just as well.


The Brazilian government now demands that a new rosewood tree is planted for every mature tree that is felled to ensure the future of the Amazonian rain forest. In the meantime, our Rosewood is sourced from India.

back to top