Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Rose Otto image
(EX. VAT) 2 ml £24.59
Price: (inc. VAT) £29.51

Rose Otto

Share This
Share This Page
X

A strong, sweet, floral fragrance, typical of the rose flower. Also known as Rose Attar.

A colourless to pale yellow blended fragrance oil that is obtained from steam distillation of the flowers of the Damask Rose.
 

Read the Traditional & Historic notes for information on the steam distillation  process.

Inci:

Parfum, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Rose Otto are:

 

Masking, Skin Conditioning

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

An excellent oil for all skin types, but especially beneficial to dry skin, mature skin, wrinkles and broken capillaries. Use in creams, gels and lotions as well as eye and face serums and body butters.

 

It can help with acne prone skin as it balances the skin as well as being antiseptic and astringent.

see link here.
 

In massage products and all types of relaxing spa products, rose otto reduces anxiety and makes a person feel loved and special, and boosts their confidence.

 

Hair Care

No direct benefits to the hair but it would make a shampoo or conditioner very luxurious, relaxing and desirable.

 

Other

Use in a diffuser to set the ambience for a romantic evening in.

 

Suggested Blends

Blend with Jasmine and Ylang Ylang as an aphrodisiac.

 

Combine with Sandalwood and Patchouli for skincare.

 

Use with Rosehip oil to improve rosacea.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use during pregnancy.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to restore dry skin, mature skin, wrinkles and broken capillaries.

 

It improves poor circulation and instils a sense of love and self care.

 

Very much a female oriented oil, it regulates the menstrual cycle and balances the female hormones, thus easing the discomfort of PMS and menopause.

 

It tones the liver and digestive organs and can regulate the appetite.

 

Well used as a natural aphrodisiac and can help with insomnia and depression.

 

Historical Information

There is an old Persian saying; “Rose is the only thing you can take with you when you die because it is not of this world”.

 

As it was one of the first oils to be made, it has had a reputation for centuries as an aphrodisiac that boosts the sexual libido.

 

Traditionally, rose oil was never steam distilled as the delicate notes were damaged and it always smelled weak. Production methods have vastly improved over the last few decades and steam distillation is now a much better way to extract rose oil. However, the complex fragrance is made up of several key components and one of those is PEA (Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol) which, being an alcohol, dissolves into the water used in the distillation process. The resulting oil smells weak and incomplete. Using fractional distillation, the water is redistilled and the PEA is taken out and added back to the distilled oil as the same original ratio that it occurred in nature. The resulting oil smells like the incredible flower it first started as.

back to top