Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Melissa Oil - Melissa Officinalis image
(EX. VAT) 2 ml £8.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £10.79

Melissa Oil - Melissa Officinalis

Share This
Share This Page
X

A sweet, slightly herbaceous and vegetal, lemon aroma. Often called Lemon Balm.

A pale yellow to yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and tops of the Melissa plant.

Inci:

Melissa officinalis Leaf Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Melissa Essential Oil are:

 

Masking, Perfuming, Tonic

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

It is anti inflammatory and reduces swelling so can be used in products for acne prone skin.

 

Its antifungal and antibacterial properties make it an effective choice in foot creams for athlete’s foot.

 

Hair Care

No specific usage but it is a gentle astringent so can help with an oily scalp.

 

Other

As a mood enhancer to lift the spirits when used in an oil burner or diffuser.

 

Use in a bath oil blend to calm the nerves.

 

Suggested Blends

With Sweet Marjoram to help recall past issues.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Avoid using on sensitive skin or during pregnancy as some people can have dermal irritation.

Do not use with low blood pressure or with Fennel.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists with Sandalwood to tone the adrenal glands after long term exhaustion. Strengthening the adrenal glands will help to reduce allergies.

 

It brings acceptance and understanding and so is often used in the final stages of hospice care.

 

Is often used neat on the skin on cold sores or blended with Rose Otto for shingles and cold sores.

 

Used to sedate and calm the mind especially with panic attacks or hysteria and help with depression whilst also being uplifting.

 

Helpful with nausea and indigestion especially if that is of a nervous origin.

 

It strengthens the uterus to assist with irregular periods and period pains especially when blended with Geranium.

 

Historical Information

The word “Melissa” is Greek for “honey bee” and bees are very attracted to the plant’s flowers.

 

Melissa was introduced to the UK by the Romans and right from then, was used as medicine by the local population. By 16th Century, the physician Paracelsus claimed Melissa was the Elixir of Life.

back to top