Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Galbanum Essential Oil - Ferula Galbaniflua image
(EX. VAT) 5 ml £5.29
Price: (inc. VAT) £6.35

Galbanum Essential Oil - Ferula Galbaniflua

Share This
Share This Page
X

An intensely fresh, green, balsamic and earthy smelling oil that needs to be used in small amounts if the fragrance is not to overwhelm the blend.

A clear, thin oil, steam distilled from the gum resin of Galbanum branches.

Inci:

Ferula galbaniflua Resin Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Galbanum Essential Oil are:

 

Antimicrobial, Perfuming, Tonic

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

A excellent oil for boosting the skin's renewal process, regenerating old scars and to diminish wrinkles.

 

Very effective when used in a blend for eye creams, gels and serums.

 

It works well in massage oil blends for relaxing and soothing tense muscles.

 

It is also suitable for adding to products for oily skin, acne-prone and mature skin products and scar tissue.

 

As it is antiseptic, diuretic and antispasmodic, it would be ideal in a blend for body wraps.

 

Hair Care

Excellent in shampoos as the fresh, green note is very strong and overpowers any odour from the detergent.

 

Good insecticidal qualities for a holiday shampoo and help to keep away head lice and fleas.

 

Helps to stimulate the circulation so will also improve the quality of the hair root allowing stronger and healthier hair growth.

 

Other

Although the fragrance is somewhat unusual on its own, it acts as a good fixative for other oils, thus enhancing their fragrance in a blend.

 

Suggested Blends

Use with Helichrysum and Palmarosa for smoothing out wrinkles.

 

Blend with Carrot Seed and Rose or Jasmine for mature skin products.

 

Add it to Elemi and Spikenard for the ultimate in eye creams, gels and serums.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Not to be used for babies or children.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as an oil with a high vibrational spin that also makes other oils it is blended with vibrate at a higher frequency. This makes it very healing.

 

To help with depression, shock and trauma. Use with Fragonia for releasing old emotional baggage.

             

Historical Information

Galbanum has been used in rituals for thousands of years. It is listed in Exodus in the Bible as part of an incense blend.

 

Used by the Ancient Egyptians as part of the mummification process.

 

For centuries, it has been valued by perfumers to give an exquisite green note in blends.

back to top