A yellow oil with a hint of olive green that is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs and needles of the cypress tree.
Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Cypress Essential Oil are:
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Balances oily skin to become more normal.
Astringent and diuretic, so assists in overhydrated or puffy skin.
Works well in anti cellulite body wraps.
Good in a deodorant blend.
An astringent oil so is useful in a shampoo for oily hair and conditioners for greasy hair.
Can help relieve the ache of tired legs in a gel or lotion.
Eases muscular cramps so is good to use in a blend for after sports creams, oils and gels.
Good to use in sweaty feet creams and gels as it is astringent and deodorant.
Add to Calendula infused oil as an astringent for oily and acne prone skin products.
Blend with Hyssop and Rosemary for tired legs.
Best avoided during pregnancy and do not use if you have very high blood pressure or Raynaud's disease.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a “female remedy” as it helps relieve painful periods, oedema and menopausal conditions.
As an antispasmodic, it helps with coughing fits associated with asthma and bronchitis.
Helps to tone varicose veins and haemorrhoids.
Restores calm when life is in a turmoil.
Used in the ancient Mediterranean countries for ship building and by the Ancient Greeks for carving statues of their gods.
The Sempervirens part of its name means “live forever”. The Sarcophagi of the Egyptian Pharaohs were carved from cypress and then richly decorated with gold, precious gems and paint.