Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Benzoin Essential Oil - Styrax Benzoin image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £3.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.79

Benzoin Essential Oil - Styrax Benzoin

Share This
Share This Page
X

A rich, sweet, balsamic fragrance with good depth and a strong suggestion of vanilla and chocolate.

A dark, very thick resin from the trunk of the Benzoin Tree, mixed with denatured ethanol to make it pourable. Also known as Benzoin Sumatra.

Inci:

Alcohol, Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Benzoin Essential Oil are:

Film Forming, Masking, Perfuming

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

A wonderful choice for chapped skin or skin that is irritated and inflamed. Great for a gardener's hand cream or people who have their hands in contact with detergents a lot, like hairdressers.

Use in foot creams for rough skin and cracked heels. 

Ideal to use in creams, balms and lotions for dry skin as it improves the elasticity of the skin.

Calms down inflamed and irritated skin especially when the inflammation is hot such as with skin rashes and inflamed joints.

It is so relaxing that it would be great to use in a night cream or serum for dry skin.

 

Hair Care

No specific Hair Care use but it effectively covers the smell of strong smelling raw materials like detergents and acts as a fixative for oils that have a weaker projection such as grapefruit.

 

Other

Wonderful in massage blends and creams as it eases general aches and pains.

Effective to use in a blend for deodorants.

As it is antiseptic, astringent and diuretic, it can help with detox body wraps and will be very relaxing and calming at the same time.



Suggested Blends

It can round and soften some of the harshness of spicier notes like Cardamom.

Blend with Plai in massage oils and creams for muscular aches and pains.

Use with Frankincense for meditation.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Some assessors restrict this to 0.6% in a leave on product.

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for its nurturing qualities. It is like a big emotional hug that is very comforting when sad, lonely and depressed. Excellent to use in hospices or for carers when exhausted. It reinforces confidence and diminishes worries, calming the nerves.

One of the ingredients for the original Friars Balsam as it helps a lot with respiratory complaints like asthma, bronchitis and minor complaints like coughs, colds and laryngitis. Very effective at shifting mucous, even more so when combined with myrrh.

Strengthens the pancreas and helps with digestion and gas problems.  

         

Historical Information

Records show that this was a trading item in the Middle East in the pre Christian era. Used in Ayurvedic medicine and in Japan as incense as well as medicine.

China imported it from the Red Sea area as did the Egyptians.

Has been used for centuries as a fixative in perfumes and soaps. Elizabeth I was very fond of a perfume made from the dried, powdered resin.
back to top