Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Basil Essential Oil Sweet - Ocimum Basilicum image
(EX. VAT) 10 ml £3.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £4.79

Basil Essential Oil Sweet - Ocimum Basilicum

Share This
Share This Page
X

Clean, light and peppery with a sweet note and balsamic undertone. It smells very much like the fresh herb.

A colourless to pale yellow mobile oil which is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the basil plant.

Inci:

Ocimum basilicum Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Sweet Basil Essential Oil are:

Masking, Tonic

 

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.

Skin Care

Useful to use on stings and bites and to some extent as an insect repellent. It is very high in methyl chavicol so take great care if using it on the skin.

Helps to ease muscular aches and pains so include in massage creams and blends for post exercise products.

 

Hair Care

Use in very small amounts in shampoos and body washes to relieve mental fatigue but be aware of the cautions. A great “wake up” fragrance for morning showers.



Other

Best used in an oil burner or diffuser as a room antiseptic and stimulant.

 

Suggested Blends

Use with Ylang Ylang in a shampoo for a complex fragrance note.

Blend with Geranium and Clary Sage for a complex “green” fragrance.

 

Cautions/Contraindications

Do not use during pregnancy or on children. Sensitisation may occur in some people.

 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a nerve tonic as well as a very good digestive helping with nausea and gas. Helps to tone the small intestines. It is also said to be good for travel sickness.

Good for clarity of thought and sharpens the mind.

As an emmenagogue, it was used to help with scanty periods but obviously should not be used in pregnancy.

It helps to reduce uric acid in the body which will reduce the pain of gout.

Being a mild sedative it was said to help with insomnia and is an adrenal cortex stimulant.

           

Historical Information

Known in ancient times as King of the Herbs and Royal Herb as the name comes from the Greek meaning Royal/Kingly Herb. It has been cultivated in India for over 5,000 years.
back to top