Browse Products Alphabetically
< Back
Jasmine Absolute image
(EX. VAT) 2 ml £18.99
Price: (inc. VAT) £22.79

Jasmine Absolute

Share This
Share This Page
X

An extract of Jasmine flowers with an intensely floral, exotic fragrance.

A mobile, orange to brown liquid with a sweet, floral and intensely exotic fragrance that is an extraction of the flowers of the Jasmine plant.

It is a solvent extraction of the flowers to make the concrete and then ethanolic extraction of the absolute from the concrete.

The flowers are picked by hand at night and an experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night. They have to be handled very carefully so as not to bruise the flower.

1,000 lbs of flowers yields approximately one pound of liquid concrete, which yields 0.2% of aromatic molecules.

Inci:

Jasminum officinale Flower Extract
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Jasmine Absolute are:

Masking, Perfuming

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.
Skin Care
It is a beautiful oil that is effective with every skin type from sensitive skin as well as dry or greasy skin. Use in creams and lotions.

Excellent to use in skin toners for improving the elasticity of the skin.

Ideal to use in high end serums for anti aging as it not only assists with cell renewal, but it is said to produce a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria.

Wonderful to use in massage oil blends and massage creams as it is not only deeply relaxing, but it helps with muscular aches and pains and stiff limbs.

Hair Care
Very calming and relaxing in hair products, but be aware that a little goes a long way as a fragrance.

Other
Use in small amounts in a diffuser or oil burner to lift moods and promote relaxation.
Excellent in bath products to promote deep relaxation.

Suggested Blends
Blends very well with Rose and Ylang Ylang as an aphrodisiac.
Use with Geranium to regulate sebum production in the skin.
Combine with Shea Butter Oil and Vitamin E on stretch marks or scars.

Cautions/Contraindications
Do not use on psoriasis or eczema.
Do not use during pregnancy or if trying to conceive.
Contact a qualified aromatherapist if wanting to use in the late stages of pregnancy.
Do not combine with Marjoram.
Be aware that it can be so relaxing that it may impeded concentration after use.
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in the final stages of labour to induce child birth. It strengthens the contractions and assists with the pain levels.

It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk.

Used in diffusers for working with addiction problems and lifting depression.

Recognised to help with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.

Historical Information
The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word 'yasmin'.

Used medicinally in India, China and Arabia, it has had a large status in rituals and ceremonial rites.

In Turkey, the wood is used for making rope stems.

In China, Jasmine tea is a firm favourite.
back to top