Witch Hazel Hydrolat

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

INCI:Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Ethanol

A natural hydrolat that tones and clarifies the skin, removing excess oils and impurities when used in facial mists, serums, lotions, gels, face masks and more.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

This witch hazel hydrolat has been extracted by steam distillation of Hamamelis Virginiana plant material. Following extraction, ethanol is added to give the hydrosol an improved shelf life.

The witch hazel plant is a species of flowering shrub or small tree used in traditional skincare and medicine for centuries. When applied topically, it has strong astringent and antioxidant properties.

Our witch hazel hydrolat can be mixed with other hydrosols at the recommended dilutions to make clarifying facial toners or incorporated into serums, lotions and gels to create soothing beauty products for all skin types.

To avoid fungal contamination, hydrolats should be stored in the fridge where possible. When making skincare products, it is also advised to replace bottle lids immediately after use. This witch hazel hydrolat contains no broad-spectrum preservative, so extra care should be taken not to contaminate the product during use.

Cosmetic Functions:

As an astringent, witch hazel can tighten the surface of the skin, close pores and remove excess oil. The Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) lists witch hazel hydrolat’s functions as: “astringent, hair conditioning, skin conditioning and soothing.

HOW TO USE

Witch hazel hydrolat is a natural cosmetic ingredient with several uses and benefits. This versatile hydrosol is easy to incorporate into a range of beauty products, from soothing aftershaves to anti-ageing creams and cooling after-sun products. It can also be used in lotions, masks and serums to help keep skin clear, clean and healthy.

  • Use 1%-100%. Please note that our witch hazel hydrolat is potent, so you may want to start with 20%.
  • Although witch hazel is gentle enough for use on sensitive skin and babies, you should always dilute further in these cases.
  • Witch hazel hydrolat is heat stable and should be used at the water stage (stage 2) when making homemade beauty products.
  • This hydrolat is water-soluble, so it can’t be used in products that are entirely oil-based. It’s an excellent ingredient to use in water-based skincare products.
  • Witch hazel hydrolat can be used in haircare products to soothe and calm the scalp.
  • If using this product in an after-sun lotion, be careful not to use more than 10% as this is likely to feel tight on the skin.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Our witch hazel hydrolat can be used in a range of skincare recipes. Discover some of our favourite cosmetic recipes featuring this soothing ingredient below:

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
1
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    SG
    29 December 2020
    Sheryl G.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product

    Always a good stand by medicine cabinet item.

    Ideal as a natural facial cleanser or to cool irritated skin.

    Facebook retargeting pixel