Buy Pomegranate Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

21605

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Punica Granatum Seed Oil

An amazing oil that is so potent, that using just 1% gives noticeable results. Abundant in essential fatty acids that are effective for a wide range of skin types.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A pale yellow oil to golden oil with a slightly nutty or woody aroma made by cold pressing the washed seeds of the pomegranate fruit.
 
It contains Punicic Acid which is also known as Omega 5. There is debate as to whether the Punicic Acid is technically an Omega 5 because of its chemical bond structure, but the consensus of opinion in the industry is to continue to call it as such.This rare essential fatty acid is abundant in Pomegranate Seed Oil and Pomegranate is the only known botanical source. Omega 5 has strong anti inflammatory properties and is a good antioxidant, tackling free radical activity and so delaying skin ageing.
 
Studies show that it provides protection from sun damage in that it decreases damage by UV radiation. However, do not consider this to be an oil with high SPF because it is not, but studies suggest that if sun damage has already occurred, Pomegranate Seed Oil can help to diminish and repair that damage.
 
It also contains Ellagic Acid which is a natural phenol antioxidant. This natural combination of Punicic Acid and Ellagic Acid makes the oil very regenerative and even helps to stimulate collagen production.
  • Use 1% to 100%. However, it is so potent that suggested use is as low as 1% to be effective. As a general guide, we recommend 1%-3% in formulations.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so should be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
As it is so rich in antioxidants that are beneficial for the skin, it should be blended with other antioxidants such as Vitamin E or Rosemary Antioxidant to protect the oil itself from oxidation.
 
Adding just 2% Pomegranate Seed Oil to a massage blend for aching muscles and joints is very effective. It is even more so if Fragonia Essential Oil and PlaiEssential Oil are included as well.
 
The aqueous extract of pomegranate has also been shown to boost procollagen production so combine with Pomegranate Glycerol Extract in creams and lotions for anti ageing benefits.
 
It takes over 500kg of fresh pomegranates to produce just 1kg of oil that also contains Vitamins A, B, D and E.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 1% to 5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 10%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 3% to 20%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 3% to 15%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 5%
C18:3 Punicic Acid (Omega 5) 60% to 86%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Pomegranate Seed Oil are:
Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Pomegranate Seed Oil is extremely high in Punicic Acid which helps to reduce inflamed skin and regenerate new skin production thus improving the elasticity and tone of the skin. Research has shown that the oil stimulates keratinocytes which are skin cells found in the epidermis. Regeneration of these cells can noticeably improve the appearance of the epidermis (outer skin layer) giving a fresher and younger look possibly even reversing existing damage.
  • The Omega 5 content of Pomegranate Seed Oilis a powerful antioxidant which tackles free radicals reducing the damage they can cause to our collagen and elastin This makes it essential in any anti ageing formulations. It also works very well applied neat to the skin before moisturising.
  • Studies show that it provides protection from sun damage in that it decreases damage by UV radiation. However, do not consider this to be an oil with high SPF because it is not, but studies suggest that if sun damage has already occurred, Pomegranate seed oil can help to diminish and repair that damage.It also helps to nourish and replenish skin that suffers from pollution damage, revitalising it.
  • Pomegranate Seed Oil is beneficial to all skin types. For dry skin it is intensively nourishing and moisturising, alleviating the dryness and improving the texture. It smoothes fine lines and wrinkles.
  • For normal skin it is a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals which delays the visible signs of ageing. It nourishes the epidermis and keeps the skin pliable and younger looking.
  • For oily skin it penetrates easily into the skin without leaving a greasy after feel. It will soothe irritation from spots and boils and reduce the scarring.
  • For mature skin it is a rich source of Ellagic Acidwhich is a natural phenol antioxidant. that revitalises the skin tone and minimises fine lines and wrinkles.This natural combination of Punicic Acid and Ellagic Acid makes the oil very regenerative and even helps to stimulate collagen production,firming the skin.
  • It is also excellent for allergy prone and sensitive skin where it is very soothing and hydrating. As an anti inflammatory, it calms irritation and redness of the skin. This makes it a good choice for eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin.
  • Excellent for use in after sun products for its ability to moisturise and reduce redness.
Hair Care
  • Pomegranate Seed Oil is very nourishing in hair treatments. Combine it with Camellia Seed Oil, Coconut Oil and Argan Oil for superb results. It detangles the hair and gives it a smooth, shiny appearance. The scalp will also benefit and it reduces the possibility of dandruff. Add Geranium Essential Oil to balance the sebum production of the scalp.
  • You can even use a few drops of Pomegranate Seed Oil on the palms of your hands or a hairbrush and pull it through your hair. This revitalises dull and dry looking hair. It will not leave the hair looking greasy but it will be instantly conditioned, giving some protection from heat styling tools without making it feel heavy.
  • It is very good for itchy scalp conditions like hairline psoriasis or eczema type irritations. It helps to alleviate redness and inflammation. Combining it with Chickweed Oil works very well.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Pomegranate Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a valuable oil used to heal wounds and stimulate the healing process. The seeds were eaten to rid the intestines of parasites.
Historical Information
There are documents dating back to the ancient Babylonians thousands of years ago citing the use and benefits of Pomegranate Oil as well as the fruit.
 
There are centuries of historic use in Ayurvedic medicine as well as being used in Ancient Egyptian rituals.
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    DG
    01 July 2020
    Dee G.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    Love pomegranate oil

    Love this oil, works well on face and hair