85705

Rice Starch

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Oryza Sativa Starch

Ultra silky fine powder (vegetable origin) with great absorption properties

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

It is a fine white vegetable based powder with very good absorption properties.
 
It has excellent eco credentials and is guaranteed GMO free. It is water soluble and miscible with oils & other lipids.
 
It also has antioxidant properties as it contains Ferulic acid although Rice Starch is not an antioxidant in its own right.
 
It can be used in five ways
When heated, it thickens and forms a gel that is comparable to Xanthan Gum and Konjac Glucomannan.
 
It has a very elegant, soft skin feel and reduces the greasy feeling of heavy oils.
 
When used in the cold stage and is not heated at all, it has no gelling effect but still gives a superior skin feel.
 
It reduces the shiny effect of very greasy oils giving a more matte effect.
It is also recommended to soothe irritated skin.
 
It can be used neat on the skin as a Talc replacement.
 
Talc is known for stripping moisture out of the skin and is controversial for other health reasons.
 
However, Rice Starch does not dry the skin and would make an ideal replacement for Talc, allowing for the formulation of “Talc Free” products.
 
It is an ultra silky translucent powder that absorbs oil to reduce shine on the skin as well as diminishing the appearance of large pores without drying the skin.
 
It can be used as a foundation powder & to set make‐up once it has been applied as well as a key ingredient in mineral make‐up blended powders.
 
It can be used as a dry shampoo as it absorbs excess sebum.

HOW TO USE IT

Use at 10% to make a gel.
 
Add the Rice Starch to cold water and heat it up to 70°C.
 
Stir whilst holding it at heat until it is fully hydrated.
 
The Rice Starch will thicken during this cooking process to form a thick, stable gel.
 
Once it is hydrated, cool down to 40°C whilst stirring. This gel gives a very nice feel on the skin and reduces greasiness in a formulation.
 
Use for face and body gels, to thicken creams and lotions and in cream body butters.
 
Use at 1% to 15% in skin care products. It can be added at any stage but it will only thicken when used as described above.
 
When unthickened, it still gives a silky and elegant skin feel.
Use for day creams, heavy night creams, sunscreen products & serums, also sensitive skin and baby products.
 
Use at 0.2‐2% in deodorants, aftershave products, cleansing products & soap.
 
When used in deodorants the Rice Starch absorbs perspiration on the skin but does not swell or cause blocked pores.
 
Use at 0.5‐5% in conditioners, serums and hair masks.
 
Use neat as a translucent face powder or in tinted blends, eyeshadows and foundations.
 
Use neat as a Talcum powder replacement.
 
Use neat as a dry shampoo.
 
Apply, work through the hair and then brush out thoroughly.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Rice Starch: