Buy Passionflower Seed Oil Online | Aromantic

21005

Passionflower Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

A very hydrating oil that is said to help repair damaged skin and stop itchiness as well. Soft to feel and quick to sink in with no residual greasiness. It is also known as Maracuja Oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to slight yellow oil with virtually no odour obtained by expeller pressing the ripe seeds of the passion flower. Because it is a wholly natural product, there are frequently variations with the colour and odour due to natural variation and climate change. Therefore, this oil has then been refined, bleached and deodorised to some degree, to improve the quality of the oil, to be more acceptable and consistent. It has been winterized to keep it fluid.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
Blend Passionflower Seed Oil with Olive Oil and Plai Essential Oil to ease inflamed and aching muscles. Combined with good massage techniques, it is an excellent blend for after sports.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 18%
C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid max 1%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 5%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 10% to 24%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 55% to 80%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1.5%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-205
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Passion Flower Seed Oil are:
Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is a very nice emollient to use for all skin types but especially effective for dry skin. It moistens and hydrates the skin whilst feeling light and there is no greasy after feel. It can be used neat or in oil blends, creams, lotions, gels and serums.
  • The oil has a reputation for regenerating the effects of sun damage on the skin. Damage from UVA and UVB rays causes wrinkles as well as sun spots and blemishes. The carotenoid nutrients in the oil help the skin to recover.
  • Studies have shown that Passionflower Seed Oil can stimulate the production of fibroblasts which are the cells that make collagen.
  • As a good antioxidant, it is beneficial in anti aging and anti wrinkle creams, gels and serums.
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is beneficial in products for acne prone skin. It makes other oils feel thinner in consistency, so allowing you to utilise other beneficial oils and reducing the chance of future outbreaks. It soothes acneic skin and sinks in very quickly with no greasy residue.
  • The exceptionally high Omega 6 fatty acid content of Passionflower Seed Oil makes the skin more resilient to external damage and maintains the barrier function, keeping the skin hydrated, flexible and more radiant. It reduces the appearance of aging by minimising wrinkles and fine lines.
  • It’s an excellent oil to stop itching. Just a few drops applied to the area are enough to stop the itch and this is useful to use when babies have itchy skin. As it sinks in so quickly, there is less chance of them getting it into the eyes.
  • As it is anti inflammatory, Passionflower Seed Oil is very useful for calming and soothing inflamed muscles. The Omega 6 content is very high in this oil and combined with good massage techniques makes it ideal for after sports strains and aching muscles.
  • For help to get a good night's sleep, run a warm bath (a hot bath will be too stimulating late at night) and mix some Passionflower Seed Oil with some EcoSilk and perhaps a little bubble bath. The warmth of the bath water will ease the muscles and the very light fragrance of the oil will be released. It is traditionally known to induce drowsiness. This has also been found to help reduce anxiety.
  • Used in lip balms, it soothes and conditions the lips without being sticky.
Hair Care
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is very good to stop an itchy scalp. Just a few drops applied neat to the itchy area will bring quick relief. Great for use in new weaves as the oil is non greasy and sinks in quickly.
  • The Omega 9 content of Passionflower Seed Oil restores suppleness and softness to the scalp eliminating dry scalp and dandruff.
  • Highly recommended in hair care products as well as using neat on the scalp, it encourages healthy hair growth and increased vitality resulting in thicker, longer and stronger, conditioned hair with no stickiness.
  • Passionflower Seed Oil is excellent to restore flexibility to dry and brittle hair.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Passionflower Seed Oil:

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to treat asthma as it reduces bronchial spasms and has a powerful stress relieving effect.
Historical Information
The word Maracuja comes from the Amazon peoples where it refers to the passion fruit. It has been used for centuries since the Aztec civilisations as well as the indigenous people of the Amazon region.