A fine black powder with no odour produced from coconut shells that have been burned into charcoal and then exposed to superheated steam which gives it a sponge like texture. It is then cooled down and milled to a fine powder (5 to 10 microns particle size). No chemical processing is involved in this natural product. This is also categorised as a pharmaceutical grade which is testament to the quality and purity of the product.
When the superheated steam is passed through it, tiny pores open up in the charcoal and it is these pores that have the ability to pull impurities out of the skin and hold them in the charcoal ready for it to be removed. Coconut charcoal has a higher density than charcoal obtained from other sources such as softwoods.
Because of the immense porosity of this charcoal, just 1g has a huge surface area for adsorption from the skin, up to 1,000 m². This means that our Activated Charcoal has a much higher adsorption power than regular charcoal powder.
The coconuts are mechanically recovered, no monkeys are used in the harvesting process.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Activated Charcoal are:
Abrasive, Adsorbent, Opacifying
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here.