Sale

White Poppy Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Best before date of 31st August 2022. If you are viewing this page in our Carrier Oils category and not on our Short Dated Deals page click here to read about why shorter dates don't mean the product isn't as good as new and they can be a great bargain!

Inci:Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

100% UK grown and pressed so it has a very low carbon footprint. It is an excellent and versatile emollient suitable for all skin types as well as use in hair products.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, bright, pale yellow oil with a pleasant smell that has been pressed from the seeds of the white poppy flower and lightly refined to preserve the Vitamin E content.
 
It is 100% UK grown so has a low carbon footprint. We have an excellent relationship with our supplier so the supply chain is short and fully traceable.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.
For oily skin specifically, White Poppy Seed Oil is excellent when mixed with low freezing point oils like Hazelnut, Thistle and Squalane.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 11%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 15% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 60% to 70%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 2%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 163
 
Cosmetic Functions:
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of White Poppy Seed Oil are:
Emollient 
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • White Poppy Seed Oil is ideal for use on damaged skin such as photoaging from too much sun as well as very dehydrated skin where it eliminates flakiness and tightness, it is soothing and will improve flexibility and radiance.
  • It is a superb oil to use in anti wrinkle eye serums as it is rich in Omega 9 essential fatty acids which reduce the appearance of aging (premature wrinkles and fine lines).
  • This oil is a versatile and very effective natural emollient that improves skin softness whilst also improving firmness. It sinks into the skin quickly leaving it feeling smoother, softer and more supple.
  • White Poppy Seed oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin. It is also a good oil to use on irritated skin and baby products. Its protective qualities will help protect from nappy rashes and other irritations.
  • It is rich in Linoleic Acid (an Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acid) which is able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the epidermis.
  • The free radical protection provided by White Poppy Seed Oil is equally important for slowing down the ageing process of more mature skin. It has a stimulating effect on the skin with a strong lifting effect revitalizing tired looking and flabby skin.
  • When blended with other oils, White Poppy Seed Oil improves the skin penetration of those oils. It is very effective in reducing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) thus giving excellent skin hydration levels.
  • The very elegant feel of the oil makes other oils feel thinner in consistency when used in a blend. This is a great advantage for products designed for acne-prone skin.
  • White Poppy Seed Oil is ideal as an after shower oil or lotion as it penetrates quickly without leaving any greasiness and leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated and very smooth.
  • It is also rich in natural tocopherols giving it a very beneficial effect on the skin.
  • As it softens rough skin White Poppy Seed Oil is a great choice for gardeners hand creams and foot creams.
  • Equally good in massage products as White Poppy Seed Oil penetrates the skin easily which enables you to include richer oils like Castor Oil whilst still leaving the skin feeling toned and lifted. Use in body sculpting products and body wraps.
Hair Care
  • White Poppy Seed Oil strengthens the hair shaft so is good to use after hair has been processed, or after a weave has been removed.
  • It can dramatically improve the appearance of split ends. It has no sticky after feel on the hair and does not make the hair lank.
  • White Poppy Seed Oil is nourishing and moisturises the hair shaft as well as the scalp.
  • It makes hair softer and more flexible making it easier to comb through whilst imparting a good shine.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring White Poppy Seed Oil:

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 4 Reviews
5 ★
100% 
4
4 ★
0% 
0
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • staple
  • uses
  • creams
  • skin
  • hair
  • psoriasis
AL
04 October 2021
Alison L.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Beautiful product

So many uses. A staple in all my creams and treatments for skin and hair, especially as I have psoriasis.

AB
22 September 2021
Anne B.
United Kingdom United Kingdom

White Poppy Seed oil

Love this oil, blends really well and also great when used on its own

CQ
29 March 2021
Clare Q.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Love this oil

I love the eco-credentials of this oil and it's lovely to work with, forming a lovely base for one of my face oils. I can always rely on Aromantic quality. Thanks!

A
03 August 2020
Anonymous
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

White poppy seeds oil

it an excellent product

Facebook retargeting pixel