Red Raspberry Seed Oil can be blended with Jojoba Oil, Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil and EcoSilk and then combined with microfine Titanium Dioxide or Tiosol for use in sunscreen products.
For sensitive skin products blend it with Apricot Kernel Oil, Kiwi Seed Oil, Chia Seed Oil, Blueberry Seed Oil and Rosehip Seed Oil.
Due to change of supplier our current stock of Red Raspberry Seed Oil is refined.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2% to 5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid max 3%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 8% to 14%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 45% to 55%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) m28% to 36%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 150-205
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Red Raspberry Seed Oil are:
Skin Conditioning, Emollient
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here