Buy Preservative Eco Online | Aromantic

86045

Preservative Eco

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerin, Sorbic Acid

An effective and simple to use preservative that is palm free and comes with good eco credentials so that it can be used in natural and organic products.

We have recently had to switch suppliers due to circumstances outwith our control due to distribution rights. Unfortunately this means that the price of Preservative Eco will be increasing and the shelf life of the product will be reduced. The Inci remains the same but we have chosen to remove the term 'Plus' from the product name. Please contact our customer services if you have any queries.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, colourless to slightly straw coloured mobile liquid with a slight odour which becomes stronger if the preservative is added as the last ingredient in a product.
 
We recommend to blend the Stage 3 (below 40°C) ingredients together before adding to the product.
 
This way, the preservative has a very low odour profile.
 
An unique combination of benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, glycerin and sorbic acid.
 
This antimicrobial blend offers broad spectrum protection against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and moulds.
It has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance.
 
The Glycerine is Palm Free and is sourced from Canola or Soy Bean Oil.
 
As this preservative contains Salicylic acid, it cannot be used in leave on products (like creams) intended for babies and children under the age of 7.
 
It can be used in rinse off products like a shampoo or body wash.
 
The individual materials that make up Preservative Eco Plus are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng) here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Effective in oil in water (O/W) and water in oil (W/O) emulsions so can be used in creams and lotions for all skin types.
 
Suitable for use in anhydrous (non-water containing) formulations such as oily body scrubs.
 
Because of the nature of the scrub, water is likely to enter the product container as it is used and so will need a preservative.
 
Hair Care
No direct hair care usage but it is effective in hair conditioners, hair packs and shampoos.
 
Other
Use at 1% but it is safe to go as high as 1.1% for example when using herbal infusions and decoctions.
 
The maximum safe amount use in products is no more than 1.15%.
 
Effective range is pH3 to pH8. Water soluble, so can be used in water based products such as toners.
 
It is best if combined with glycerin first.
 
Always check with your cosmetic safety assessor to ensure the percentage is correct for your particular product.
Add to Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.
 
As it has a natural odour that can show through, we find it is better to either combine the Stage 3 ingredients together before blending or add Preservative Eco Plus is the first ingredient of the Stage 3.
 
We have found that when it is added last, the odour appears to be stronger and more noticeable.
 
Of course, adding essential oils can also cover this.
 
It is not suitable to use when combining clays into emulsions.
 
Although some of the older publications still suggest using drops as a measure, this is not accurate as dropper sizes vary.
 
Always weigh the amount of preservative used to get the correct percentage needed.
 
Suggested Blends
Do not blend different preservatives with each other unless you are experienced in this area and can have the result tested for efficacy.
 
If you are adding extra materials to a base product, you may need to add extra preservative as well.
 
Ensure the same preservative as the base product is used.

TRADITIONAL USE

Preservatives are needed for most cosmetic formulations that include water.
 
There are some companies that have very stringent manufacturing procedures to ensure the hygiene of the product and the ratio of some of the materials may make the product quite stable against contamination.
Shampoos can sometimes do this as they are often very alkaline. However, that alkalinity is not very comfortable on the scalp.
 
Vitamin E used to be referred to as a preservative because it preserved the shelf life of the product.
 
This was, however, only from the oils in the product going rancid. It is not a preservative by today's accepted standards.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

As this preservative contains Salicylic Acid, it cannot be used in leave on products, such as creams and lotions, that are intended for babies or children under the age of 7. It can be used in shampoos and body washes, because they are rinse off products.
 
For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.
 
These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters.
The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only.
 
They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness.
 
It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the link below to be directed to a great recipe featuring Preservative Eco:

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 1 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
    DD
    06 July 2020
    Debbie D.
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I recommend this product
    Great quality

    Clearly a high quality product. Happy with it.