30270

Organic Clary Sage Essential Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Salvia sclarea

A sweet, nutty and green herbaceous fragrance.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to pale yellow, volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops and leaves of the Clary Sage plant.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Clary Sage Essential Oil are:
Masking, Tonic.
 
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
It reduces skin inflammation and regulates the natural sebum production, making it suitable for all skin types.
 
It strengthens and tones the skin.
 
Has a good, long lasting deodorant effect.
 
Hair Care
As an astringent, it tightens up the hair follicles and is said to reduce hair loss.
 
It reduces excess sebum production so would be useful in hair products for greasy hair as well as improving dandruff.
 
Other
It is a good antispasmodic and relaxant, so it makes an ideal choice for massage oils and massage creams.
 
It would make a good after sport gel when the muscles ache.
Antibacterial and antifungal so is very useful to add to foot creams and foot gels.
 
Useful in toothpaste as an anti inflammatory and to strengthen the gums.
 
Suggested Blends
Combine with Lavender and Rosemary for massage blends.
 
Use together with Plai and Niaouli for after sport muscle fatigue gels.
 
Add to Papaya Seed Oil for antifungal foot creams.
 
Use in bath melts with Patchouli and Lavender for deeply relaxing baths.
 
Blend with Geranium for balancing out different skin types.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Avoid during pregnancy.
 
Avoid if you have very low blood pressure as it is hypotensive.
 
Do not use if you have consumed alcohol, as the relaxing effects of the oil can exaggerate the effects of the alcohol.
 
It can cause feelings of intense joy and euphoria.

TRADITIONAL USE

Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists as a great oil for relaxing, therefore it is often included in massage blends.
 
A good antidepressant that boosts self esteem and confidence.
 
It relieves anxiety and is an excellent choice to use after bereavement. These attributes also lead on to its use as an aphrodisiac as it stimulates the libido.  
 
A good carminative as it limits gas formation in the gut and assists bloating by expelling the gas very quickly.
 
It also boosts bile production and improves digestion thus allowing improved absorption of nutrients.
Used to lower blood pressure especially if the raised blood pressure is made worse by stress and anger.
This relaxes the blood vessels allowing greater oxygenation for better muscle performance.
 
Historical Information
It’s old name was Muscatel Oil as it was used as a flavouring in Muscatel wine. This would have made it a very potent drink!
 
During the middle ages, it was used to improve eyesight and gained the name “eyebright” or “clear eyes”.
 
However, this is NOT the same as the eyebright herb (Euphrasia) and it should never be used directly in the eyes.