20385

Organic Camellia Seed Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Camellia oleifera Seed Oil

Known as the Geisha’s secret, this is the classic oil used to keep their skin flawless and their hair smooth and glossy.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear, pale yellow oily liquid with very little odour made by cold pressing the seeds of the organic Camellia shrub / tree.
 
Some people also call this Tea Seed Oil but it is not only confusing but incorrect.
 
Camellia Sinensis is the plant that tea is made from. Camellia Oleifera (that we have) is a similar plant but from different species of the Camellia.
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Camellia Oil are: Skin Conditioning.To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.
In Japanese, it is also called Tsubaki Oil.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
 
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 2% to 6%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 8%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 75% to 85%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) max 15%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-205

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
Camellia Oil is excellent to use as a moisturiser because it penetrates very quickly and deeply into the skin, giving your skin optimum hydration without having a greasy feel.
 
Your skin will feel refreshed, smooth and firm.
 
It increases the resilience of the skin and It gives your skin a supple and radiant glow that you can see and feel.
 
Dull and lifeless skin is rejuvenated and is more flexible which makes it look younger and fresher.
 
As it contains high levels of antioxidants, it is very effective at reducing free radical damage.
 
Use this benefit in age defying creams, lotions and serums.
 
Excellent for all skin types including combination skin. It makes an excellent cleanser just on its own as it lifts dirt and impurities and softens makeup so it can be wiped away cleanly.
 
It is even better when blended with other oils such as in the Cleansing Oil recipe.
 
Effective at protecting from and reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars.
 
Ideal to use as a baby massage oil or after bath oil where just a few drops will sink in quickly and lock in moisture.
 
Use this also after adult baths and showers especially on elbows, knees and feet.
 
It is ideal to use as a cuticle oil as it sinks in so quickly and softens the cuticles and strengthens nail bed. In a roller ball bottle, it can be applied to the lips and it will help to stop lipstick bleeding the colour.
One of the first choice oils to use in eye serums and eye creams as it sinks in very quickly and leaves the skin soft and moisturised. It contains naturally occurring squalene which helps to diminish fine lines and wrinkles.
 
It is protective to the skin as it contains Vitamins A, D, E, K as well as polyphenols and natural antioxidants that safeguard your skin from the damaging effects of UV exposure but it should not be considered as an SPF sunscreen in its own right.
 
Use in daily defence creams, lotions and gels. A good choice form problem skin as it helps to keep the pores clear and is not greasy in application.
 
Hair Care
Camellia Oil gives the hair a smooth and silky shine.
 
It can be used when the hair is wet and gently fingered through evenly whilst adding a little extra to the ends.
 
It can also be applied to dry hair and wrapped in foil or a hot towel to make it penetrate the hair shaft faster. If hair gets very tangled, massage it through the dry hair before you shampoo and it will be easier to comb out afterwards.
 
At any time, a few drops of oil can be massaged into the palms and worked through the hair to tame the fly-aways and frizzies.
 
Conditions the scalp and is effective at reducing dandruff when used in shampoos and conditioners.
 
It can stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair.
 
Other
Use 1% to 100%. Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
 
Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Combine with Rosehip Seed Oil, Shea Butter and Vitamin E to diminish stretch marks.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Camellia Seed Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic):

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists for baby massage as it sinks in so easily whilst nourishes the skin.
 
Also used when doing scalp massage as part of a treatment as it does not leave the hair feeling greasy and actively nourishes the hair and scalp.
Historical Information
Camellia grows as a shrub or small tree and is cultivated in western Japan where winters are cold and dry. It blossoms all through the winter even under the snow from January to February. The oil has been used for centuries by the Geisha of Kyoto to care and condition their hair as well as their skin. The Samurai used it to protect their sword blades from rust and corrosion.
Customer Reviews
5 Based on 2 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
  • skin
  • moisture
  • firm
CJ
26 May 2020
CAROL J.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Skin care

Exellent my skin feels so much better will be buying again

JR
25 May 2020
Jill R.
United Kingdom United Kingdom
I recommend this product

Wonderful results

Adds natural moisture to my 70-year-old skin, firm & dewy in the morning