Buy Camelina Oil Online | Aromantic

Camelina Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

An oil that is very high in Omega 3. Excellent for both hair and skin.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A yellow to golden yellow oil with a neutral odour, obtained by cold pressing Camelina Seeds. It is cold pressed and unrefined. The oil is often known as Gold of Pleasure Oil or False Flax.
  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions. Ordinarily, such high levels of Omega 3 would mean that the oil could not be heated, however, Camelina Oil is heat stable.
Camelina OIl is excellent for sensitive skins, especially when blended with very soft feeling oils like Rosehip Seed, Chia Seed, Kiwi and Blueberry Seed Oils.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3% to 8%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 2% to 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 11% to 25%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 15% to 24%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 30% to 40%
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid 9% to 17%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-197
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Camelina Seed Oil are:
Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • Camelina Oil contains a very high level of Omega 3 Essential Fatty Acids which improves the skin’s appearance and gives a glossy luminescence which brightens dull and lifeless skin.
  • It is a good choice for use in skin care products, including those for acne prone skin, use in washes, cleansers and light lotions.
  • Very good to use in products for oily skin, because it feels so dry to the touch.
  • It contains a lot of Vitamin E which is a great antioxidant.
  • Camelina Oil is an excellent emollient that moisturises and smoothes the skin making it feel softer.
  • Makes very good cleansing lotions because it helps to bind oil and water together and clean out blocked pores.
 
Hair Care
  • Camelina Oil has good hair conditioning properties which softens the hair shaft without leaving it feeling sticky or greasy.
  • Excellent for nourishing hot oil hair treatments leaving the hair shiny and smooth.
  • Is very protective of the hair shaft keeping it supple without feeling heavy.

RECIPES & BLENDS

For sensitive skins, it is excellent to blend with very soft feeling oils like Rosehip Seed, Chia Seed, Kiwi and Blueberry Seed Oils.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Camelina Oil, Cold Pressed.