20265

Borage Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

An oil that is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) for producing prostaglandin production in the body. Very easily absorbed by the skin. Essential in all anti ageing and mature skin products. Also known as Starflower Oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A clear to pale yellow, thin, dry oil made from the pressed seeds of the Borage plant. The oil has a strong natural odour that can be masked with essential oils if used in an oil only blend. When used in creams and lotions, the odour is less noticeable.

It is a very dry and thin oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin. Rich in natural vitamins and essential fatty acids.

  • Use 1% to 100%. However, because it feels very dry, it is much better to use it blended with other oils to enrich it further and feel nicer on the skin. From experience, we find that 5% in a cream or lotion has a very good effect.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • The GLA content of the Borage Oil is not heat stable so it should be used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.

It is an excellent idea to blend Borage Oil with thicker and heavier oils like Castor Oil, Macadamia Nut Oil or Shea Butter Oil to increase the overall functionality as well as to improve the sensorial feel on the skin.

The oil has 0.5% Vitamin E (Tocopherol) added as an antioxidant which will reduce the potential oxidation of the Borage Oil whilst it is in the bottle. That Vitamin E is itself in Sunflower Seed Oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure we have a potent product that is effective.
 
Borage oil has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) which helps combat skin dryness, loss of suppleness and wrinkling. GLA is needed by the body to make prostaglandins which are an essential part of the repair and maintenance action of the body. With good levels of GLA, the skin is more tolerant to sunlight on a daily basis and the skin heals quicker.
 
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 13%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 30% to 76%
C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) max 18%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%
 
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-195
 
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng), the functions of Borage Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning.
To view more information, visit the CosIng Database here.

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care
  • An excellent oil to use on damaged skin such as acne prone or eczema and especially, psoriasis prone skin. The high GLA content is involved with prostaglandin production which helps the skin to heal and repair itself quicker. Perfect to use with all sensitive skin types.
  • Reduces the appearance of aging by diminishing fine lines and wrinkles whilst encouraging the skin to retain hydration levels. Use in mature skin creams, lotions and serums.
  • Borage Oil makes dry and crepey skin softer and more flexible giving it a younger appearance.
  • Excellent to add to massage blends as it helps toremove inflammation in the joints andease stiffness and pain.
Hair Care
  • Very good to moisturise the hair shaft and promote hair growth making it stronger.
  • Borage Oil is effective to eliminate dandruff.
  • Makes the hair feel soft and flexible.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Excellent to blend with thicker and heavier oils like Castor Oil or Shea Butter Oil to increase the functionality as well as improved the sensorial feel on the skin.

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Borage Oil, with 0,5% Vitamin E.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses
Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists to manage psoriasis especially if it is on the face and scalp.
 
Historical Information
Although native to the Mediterranean area, borage seeds have been found in Roman archeological remains in the UK.
Borage was often planted as a companion plant to help other plants grow better. It was also loved by honey bees which also helped to pollinate the other plants nearby.
 
The borage leaf tastes like freshly cut cucumber. In the 1920’s, it was fashionable to finely chop some borage leaf (it looked better than a complete leaf which is hairy) and put this into an ice cube tray with a blue borage flower on top. The tray was topped up with water and frozen. The delightful ice cubes were added to the popular Pimms drink for flavour and appearance.