Organic Tigernut Oil | Aromantic

Organic Tigernut Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

INCI:Cyperus Esculentus Root Oil.

An oil rich in minerals and Vitamin E making it extremely effective for anti ageing products.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

A golden yellow to amber oil with hardly any aroma and a rich, nutty taste that is made by cold pressing the tubers of the Yellow Nutsedge plant. Although the plant is commonly called tigernut, it is not actually a nut at all but when the tubers are harvested, they are very small and look like nuts with tiger stripes on them. They are dried for a short period before going to be pressed.

They are mainly grown in the Valencian region of Spain as they proliferate near the wet paddy fields where rice grows. In the Valenciano dialect, they are called “chufa”. The leftover “cake” from the pressing is made into a local speciality drink called Horchata.

  • Use 1% to 100%.
  • Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
  • Heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions

 

Typical Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 Palmitic Acid 16%

C18:0 Stearic Acid mx 7%

C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 60% to 70%

C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 10% to 20%

 

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 192

 

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Tigernut Oil are:Fragrance. To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

Tigernut Oil is very nourishing to the skin and is rich in phytosterols which help to delay the visible signs of ageing like fine lines and wrinkles.

It is rich in minerals and also Vitamin E with a good mix of Alpha, Beta, Delta and Gamma Tocopherols which makes it a great antioxidant. It revitalises the cells and tackles free radical damage. Use in facial rejuvenation serums and regenerative creams.

This natural tocopherol content is very healing for acne prone skin. The oil cleanses blocked pores and it is very soothing whilst helping to repair any scar damage.

Tigernut Oil has a very silky feel on the skin and sinks in quickly making excellent for use as a primer before applying makeup. The same properties make it very desirable for use in Men’s Grooming products. After application, the skin feels very smooth and enhanced. Ideal to use in aftershave lotions and balms.

The high content of Omega 9 makes Tigernut Oil excellent for massage especially people who have stiff and aching joints. It is very protective of the skin’s lipid balance and the rich mineral content is an extra benefit.

Calming and soothing to irritated skin for people with eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. Tigernut Oil is especially beneficial for dry, flaky and itchy skin conditions and sensitive skin.

It is excellent to use in nail and cuticle products.

Hair Care

Tigernut Oil penetrates quickly into the scalp relieving any itching, flakiness or tight feeling.

When included into a shampoo, it helps to remove excess sebum from the scalp and deeply cleanses congested pores.

As an emollient, Tigernut Oil locks moisture into the scalp. It enhances the lipid balance of the scalp and thus reduces the incidence of dandruff.

It stimulates the hair follicle to encourage stronger hair to grow that is thicker and more resistant to breakage.

Tigernut Oil conditions the hair follicle. It softens coarse and brittle hair leaving it soft and flexible with feeling sticky or leaving a greasy residue. The hair will not feel lank or heavy and it promotes shine.

It does not clog the pores or the hair follicles.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Suggested Blends

Tigernut oil blends very well much heavier oils like Shea Butter Oil to balance out the greasiness. It combines very well with Anti Acne Active Formula to use on acne prone skin.

Recipes

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Organic Tigernut Oil:

Soothing After Shave Cream

The Ultimate Skin Serum

 

For more information and guidance on making your own skin care products please see Aromantic's books and eBooks in our Publications section.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

Cautions/Contraindications

None - see notes explaining that this is not a nut oil at all, but is pressed from the tubers of the plant.

TRADITIONAL USE

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses

Traditionally used by qualified aromatherapists in the Valencian region of Spain as an excellent massage oil because of the nutritional qualities.

 

Historical Information

Tigernut oil was first used by Egyptians 4000 years ago in preference to olive oil. It was processed for use by the Pharaohs, which goes to show the high value the oil had. It was used in rituals to their god Ra. The priests also used it as a healing oil in medicine.

In the 8th Century, Arabian traders brought the tigernut plants to Spain where it started to be cultivated in the Valencia region where it is still grown today. The Spanish name is Chufa.