PhytoGlycogen Powder | Natural SkinCare | Aromantic

50765

PhytoGlycogen Powder

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci: Glycogen

PhytoGlycogen smooths the skin, visibly improves the skin’s texture and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. Excellent in skin and hair care products. Ecocert and COSMOS approved.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

PhytoGlycogen is a fine white powder with no aroma that is sourced from non GMO sweetcorn. This plant based source is produced through a water based system that has been patented and the resulting product is bio identical to the human glycogen.

Glycogen is a natural component in our bodies. It is used by our muscles as a first choice source of energy and turned into glucose.

In our skin, glycogen is produced in response to stressful situations such as UV exposure from the sun as an emergency response to improve the skin cell’s energy levels.

As we age, the ability of our cells to produce energy decreases. Using PhytoGlycogen in products on the skin gives an efficient energy source to the skin cells for an improved overall skin appearance.

When used in combination with Hyaluronic Acid, PhytoGlycogen hugely increases the efficacy of the Hyaluronic Acid, thus creating a true powerhouse of a product.

It has been dermatologically tested, is non irritating and hypoallergenic. It is also readily biodegradable and non toxic to marine life.

Phytoglycogen is non-ionic, highly compatible with other active ingredients, is stable in products across a wide pH range of 3-10 and is heat tolerant up to 180°C. It has a molecular weight of approximately 1.5MDa.

Phytoglycogen is fast becoming THE ingredient to include across a wide range of high end skin care products. Our in house tests have met with rave reviews from everyone who tested the products with this simple but highly effective ingredient in them.

PhytoGlycogen Powder is Cosmos approved.

Cosmetic Functions:

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of PhytoGlycogen are:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

To view more information, visit the Cosing Database here

 

HOW TO USE IT

Skin Care

PhytoGlycogen is a cellular energiser which normalises skin cell functions and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and age spots. Ideal to use in anti ageing creams and serums. Makes an excellent nourishing serum for dry and mature skin.

It helps to smooth the skin and visibly improves skin texture whilst diminishing discolouration. This is a good choice for skin prone to spots so include it in gels, lotions and masks.

It reduces skin sensitivity and reinforces the skin’s natural barrier function.

It improves the luminosity of the skin and evens out the skin tone. Suitable for all skin types.

It softens the skin’s surface and provides good moisturisation and long lasting hydration. Excellent to use for after sun care products.

PhytoGlycogen can help to improve to hydration, renews collagen and hyaluronic acid production giving the skin a more cushioned feel. Wrinkle depth is reduced which improves with continued use.

When PhytoGlycogen is used as well as Hyaluronic Acid the efficacy of the Hyaluronic Acid is hugely increased. This is superb to use in all skin types but especially high end anti ageing serums and creams.

Hair Care

0.1% to 0.2% in leave on conditioning lotions and serums.

Other

Use 0.05% to 0.3%.

We recommend using 0.1% to 0.2% PhytoGlycogen when used as a sole active in creams and lotions. When it is combined with Hyaluronic Acid, or other Active Ingredients we suggest 0.05% to 0.1%.

In anti ageing serums and gels, we recommend using 0.1% to 0.3%.

Phytoglycogen is water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.

It is heat stable so can be used in Stage 2 (water stage) when making creams and lotions. Mixing Phytoglycogen powder with Glycerin or Glycerol Extracts makes it easier to disperse.

PhytoGlycogen improve the photostability and/or thermostability of active ingredients, and the stability of emulsions.

RECIPES

Click on the links below to be directed to a great recipe featuring PhytoGlycogen.