21885

Organic Tamanu Oil

Inventory:
Loading..

What does this mean?

Inci:Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil

A soft, smooth oil.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Tamanu oil is produced from the cold pressed kernels of tamanu fruit.
 
Colour: brown-yellow to dark green
 
Aroma: clear and nutty
 
Tamanu Oil is a soft, smooth oil, which gives a shine and glow to the skin.
100kg of tamanu fruit, from which the kernels are removed, produce 5kg of cold pressed tamanu oil.
 
Organic Tamanu Oil consists of up to 17% of each of the saturated fatty acids, palmitic acid and stearic acid and up to 50% oleic acid (omega 9 fatty acid) and up to 50% linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid).

HOW TO USE IT

Massage Blends
Add up to 30% Organic Tamanu Oil in a blend with, for example, Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel and/or Jojoba Oil.
 
Scar Blends
Add up to 50% Organic Tamanu Oil in a blend with, for example, Evening Primrose and Vitamin E Natural, as well as Vitamin A Palmitate and Calendula CO2 Extract.
For enhancing shine and glossiness to dull, dry, tired skin Blend Organic Tamanu oil with Castor Oil as well as drier oils that enhance the skin in the same way, such as Camelina, Avocado or Moringa.

RECIPES & BLENDS

Click on the links below to be directed to great recipes featuring Tamanu Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic);